International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Assistant Secretary

Russian translation: помощник секретаря

07:15 Nov 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Assistant Secretary
... Assistant Secretary of XXX Ltd., Registered Agent of YYY Ltd., hereby certifies that ...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:помощник секретаря
Explanation:
ИЛИ:
заместитель секретаря

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-24 07:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, в зависимости от контекста, ВТОРОЙ секретарь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-24 07:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но лично я бы выбрал "заместителя".
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5помощник секретаря
Andrew Vdovin
3 +3заместитель секретаря компании
a05
5второй секретарь
Zaur Bahramov
3младший секретарь
zhop (X)
3ассистент секретарь
Stefan Savov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistant secretary
ассистент секретарь


Explanation:
...

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assistant secretary
помощник секретаря


Explanation:
ИЛИ:
заместитель секретаря

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-24 07:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, в зависимости от контекста, ВТОРОЙ секретарь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-24 07:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но лично я бы выбрал "заместителя".

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Kondratieva: а я вчера как раз выбрала "помощник секретаря" : ))
17 mins

agree  Zaur Bahramov: согласен с вариантом второй секретарь, но далее - по контексту
33 mins

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr

agree  Mylord
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Скорее всего - помощник секретаря
1 day 9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assistant secretary
второй секретарь


Explanation:
как еще один вариант. Довольно часто используется в деловой речи.

Zaur Bahramov
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irina Kondratieva: этот вариант уже был через 11 минут у Andrew Vdovin
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assistant secretary
заместитель секретаря компании


Explanation:
лучше, чем помощник
секретарь компании, видимо, предусмотрен уставом для ведения офиц. документов.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-11-24 08:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assistant по-английски обычно серьезнее, чем наш помощник, а secretary - чем наш секретарь (в компании, не касаясь секретарей генеральных и государственных), поэтому и предлагается назвать солиднее, чтобы было видно, что он несет какую-ответственность.
Иначе в чем вообще вопрос? assistant как помощник есть в любом словаре.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irina Kondratieva: http://usinfo.state.gov/xarchives/display.html?p=washfile-ru... + пример, собственно о том, что "помощник" тоже довольно серьёзно звучит : ))
21 mins
  -> здесь речь о компании, с госсекретарем мало общего

agree  erika rubinstein
43 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  koundelev
1 hr

agree  Elena Volkovaya
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistant secretary
младший секретарь


Explanation:
а вдруг :)

zhop (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search