remain at odds

Russian translation: не достигли согласия (договоренности)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remain at odds
Russian translation:не достигли согласия (договоренности)
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

07:44 Nov 27, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: remain at odds
Again, it was assumed that an arbitration ageement could exist despite the fact that the parties remained at odds as to the site of arbitration.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
не достигли согласия (договоренности)
Explanation:
не пришли к договоренности насчет места арбитражного разбирательства

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-27 07:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сторонам (так и) не удалось достичь договоренности...
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2не достигли согласия (договоренности)
Yuri Smirnov
5не смогли договориться
Aizada Khalimbetova
3иметь различные позиции
tuvaliev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
иметь различные позиции


Explanation:
suspicions about its nuclear program, but Russia and China remained at odds with Europe and the United States last night on the best way to confront Tehran.
www.boston.com/news/world/middleeast/

tuvaliev
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
не достигли согласия (договоренности)


Explanation:
не пришли к договоренности насчет места арбитражного разбирательства

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-27 07:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сторонам (так и) не удалось достичь договоренности...

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira B.: или может быть "не пришли к единому мнению"... "о месте проведения арбитражного разбирательства"
2 mins
  -> Тоже неплохо. Рахмат на добром слове.

agree  Zaur Bahramov
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
не смогли договориться


Explanation:
.... не смогли договориться о месте проведения...
Definition from http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=odds*3 0&dict...


be at odds

to disagree
She's at odds with the mayor over cuts in the department's budget. [often + with]
They're at odds over the funding for the project. [often + over]

put sb at odds with sb

His views on Europe put him at odds with the rest of the party.


Aizada Khalimbetova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search