Possession of a firearm without a certificate

Russian translation: хранение огнестрельного оружия без соответствующего разрешения

06:58 Nov 24, 2008
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Уголовное право
English term or phrase: Possession of a firearm without a certificate
Дорогие коллеги!

С уголовным правом никогда дела не имела :),
поэтому решила уточнить точный термин.

Попались три вот таких (в учебном задании):

Possessing a prohibited weapon

Possession of a firearm without a certificate

Possession of a firearm when prohibited

Спасибо!
Julia Ober
Germany
Russian translation:хранение огнестрельного оружия без соответствующего разрешения
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо Замире и Владимиру!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2хранение огнестрельного оружия без соответствующего разрешения
Zamira B.
4незаконное хранение оружия
Andrew Stefanovsky


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possession of a firearm without a certificate
хранение огнестрельного оружия без соответствующего разрешения


Explanation:
-

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Большое спасибо Замире и Владимиру!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Julia, смотрите ответ с хорошим разъяснением на Ваш предыдущий вопрос
6 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: Я бы только заменил "хранение" на "владение"
1 day 3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possession of a firearm without a certificate
незаконное хранение оружия


Explanation:
Во всех трех случаях это незаконное хранение оружия, но есть и тонкости:
1. Хранение запрещенного оружия, т.е. такого, которое запрещено законом вообще (например, автомат Калашникова)
2. Хранение незарегистрированного оружия (без лицензии)
3. Хранение оружия лицом, котому это запрещено (например, имевшим судимости за определенные уголовные преступления)

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search