given that

Russian translation: учитывая что

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:given that
Russian translation:учитывая что
Entered by: Andrey Rykov

09:09 Jan 22, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: given that
Furthermore, given that the effectiveness of the investigation had already been undermined, it is highly doubtful that the remedy relied on would have had any prospects of success. ДОПУСКАЯ ЧТО?
esperansa_2008
учитывая что
Explanation:
Лингво
Selected response from:

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибочки
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10учитывая что
Andrey Rykov
4 +2в связи с тем, что; с учётом того, что
Alexander Ryshow
4 +1при условии, что
Zoryana Dorak
4 +1при условии того, что/исходя из того, что
Yury Arinenko
3 +1принимая во внимание
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
при условии, что


Explanation:
при условии, что

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
при условии того, что/исходя из того, что


Explanation:
.

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova
3 mins
  -> спасибо

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в связи с тем, что; с учётом того, что


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Berman
1 hr
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
учитывая что


Explanation:
Лингво

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибочки

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasiya Stepchenko: по смыслу подходит
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  Ruslan Kadyraliev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  Elena Tarasova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  Natalya Gavrilyastaya
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  Veronika LIvshits
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  erika rubinstein
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, коллега!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  Ol_Besh
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  Mikhail Popov
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
принимая во внимание


Explanation:
принимая во внимание

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search