Industry savvy

Russian translation: ЫЙТПЛЙЕ УЧСЪЙ Ч ...

06:53 Jan 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
English term or phrase: Industry savvy
Industry savvy - ЖТБЪБ ФЙРБ УМПЗБОБ ЙЪ ПРЙУБОЙС ДЕСФЕМШОПУФЙ АТЙДЙЮЕУЛПК ЖЙТНЩ, ЗДЕ ПРЙУЩЧБАФУС ЕЕ РТЕЙНХЭЕУФЧБ Й УЙМШОЩЕЛ УФПТПОЩ. йДЕФ РЕТЕЮЙУМЕОЙЕ Ч УФПМВЙЛ:

- broad experience;
- industry savvy, etc.
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:ЫЙТПЛЙЕ УЧСЪЙ Ч ...
Explanation:
ПФТБУМЙ/ПВМБУФЙ/ТЩОЛЕ

"savvy" is not a cut-and-dried phrase, so I would go with something more svobodno than "znanie otrasli..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 07:00:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please excuse my kodirovka
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ИПТПЫП ТБЪВЙТБАЭЙЕУС Ч ЬФПК ПФТБУМЙ/ЪОБФПЛЙ ПФТБУМЙ
Montefiore
4 +2ЪОБОЙЕ/РПОЙНБОЙЕ ПФТБУМЙ (ЙМЙ РТПНЩЫМЕООПУФЙ - РП ЛПОФЕЛУФХ)
Alexander Konosov
5ЫЙТПЛЙЕ УЧСЪЙ Ч ...
Elizabeth Adams


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ЫЙТПЛЙЕ УЧСЪЙ Ч ...


Explanation:
ПФТБУМЙ/ПВМБУФЙ/ТЩОЛЕ

"savvy" is not a cut-and-dried phrase, so I would go with something more svobodno than "znanie otrasli..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 07:00:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please excuse my kodirovka

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ИПТПЫП ТБЪВЙТБАЭЙЕУС Ч ЬФПК ПФТБУМЙ/ЪОБФПЛЙ ПФТБУМЙ


Explanation:
ИПТПЫП ЪОБАЭЙЕ ПУПВЕООПУФЙ ЬФПК ПФТБУМЙ Й УЧПВПДОП НБОЕЧТЙТХАЭЙЕ Ч ОЕК

Montefiore
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland (X): "ъОБФПЛЙ" -- ЧПФ ПОП!
1 hr
  -> УРБУЙВП, Elaine!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs
  -> УРБУЙВП, пМШЗБ!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ЪОБОЙЕ/РПОЙНБОЙЕ ПФТБУМЙ (ЙМЙ РТПНЩЫМЕООПУФЙ - РП ЛПОФЕЛУФХ)


Explanation:
savvy -
practical know-how <political savvy>
http://www.m-w.com/
ч ТБЪМЙЮОЩИ УУЩМЛБИ ЧЙДОП, ЮФП ЬФП ЙНЕООП ЪОБОЙЕ ДБООПК ПФТБУМЙ ЙМЙ РТПНЩЫМЕООПУФЙ Ч ГЕМПН - Ч ЪБЧЙУЙНПФЙ ПФ ЛПОФЕЛУФБ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 07:21:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еЭЕ РПДФЧЕТЦДЕОЙЕ НПЕК ЧЕТУЙЙ:

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

savvy
noun [U]
INFORMAL
practical knowledge and ability
She\'s got a lot of savvy.
She hasn\'t got much savvy.
He decided to apply some business savvy to the situation.
She will need all the political savvy she can muster to win the next election.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 07:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еЭЕ РПДФЧЕТЦДЕОЙЕ НПЕК ЧЕТУЙЙ:

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

savvy
noun [U]
INFORMAL
practical knowledge and ability
She\'s got a lot of savvy.
She hasn\'t got much savvy.
He decided to apply some business savvy to the situation.
She will need all the political savvy she can muster to win the next election.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya
19 mins

agree  Montefiore
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search