Needleprinted

Russian translation: перфорированный

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Needleprinted
Russian translation:перфорированный
Entered by: Dmitri Nazarenko

10:27 Feb 15, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Needleprinted
Не могу подобрать правильное слово.
Речь идет о паспорте.
Контекст:
The needleprinted serial number is not set out in the correct format.
marina svitova
Russian Federation
перфорированный номер
Explanation:
в грамматической правильности сомневаюсь, но встречатся часто

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-02-16 13:28:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

И Вам спасибо!
Selected response from:

Dmitri Nazarenko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4перфорированный номер
Dmitri Nazarenko
5номер в серии отпечатанный на матричное печатающее устройство с игольчатой головкой
Danny Cruz
4 +1перфорированный
Igor Moshkin
4номер с перфорацией
Vladyslav Golovaty
4отпечатанный на матричном принтере с игольчатой головкой
Konstantin Popov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needleprinted
отпечатанный на матричном принтере с игольчатой головкой


Explanation:
...

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
needleprinted
перфорированный


Explanation:
Пробит иголками - на просвет можно смотреть.

Example sentence(s):
  • Все страницы книжечки пронумерованы и на каждой из них изображен Государственный герб Украины и перфорированные серию и номер паспорта.

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7nx72j2
Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Exe_docent
10 mins
  -> Благодарю!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
needleprinted
номер в серии отпечатанный на матричное печатающее устройство с игольчатой головкой


Explanation:
Полиграфия!!

Danny Cruz
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needleprinted
номер с перфорацией


Explanation:
не задан в правильном формате серийный номер с перфорацией

Example sentence(s):
  • серийный номер изделия, ...... интервал oт 5 до 128 строк для бумаги, формат кoтoрoй задан ...... Не используйте бумагу с вырезами или перфорацией

    Reference: http://www.bandb.ru/description/HP-LJ-5200-ug.pdf
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 184

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
needleprinted
перфорированный номер


Explanation:
в грамматической правильности сомневаюсь, но встречатся часто

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-02-16 13:28:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

И Вам спасибо!

Dmitri Nazarenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sas_proz
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrei Mazurin
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LanaUK
49 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  interprivate
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search