laboratory was not on the verge of exploding

Russian translation: в целях избежания взрыва лаборатории

14:14 Oct 2, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: laboratory was not on the verge of exploding
For instance, in a Canadian investigation of illicit drug production, a general warrant authorized the police to make numerous covert entries into a drug laboratory for a period of 59 days. The warrant was necessary both to gather evidence and to ensure the safety of the public (i.e., to ensure that the laboratory was not on the verge of exploding and/or contaminating the surrounding area).
esperansa_2008
Russian translation:в целях избежания взрыва лаборатории
Explanation:
я бы предложила
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1в целях избежания взрыва лаборатории
Ellen Kraus
4см. ниже
Andrei Mazurin


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Выдача ордера была обусловлена необходимостью сбора доказательств и обеспечения безопасности населения, т.е. предупреждения возможности взрыва в лаборатории (по изготовлению наркотиков) и/или заражения прилегающей территории.

Как-нибудь так, имхо.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Blinov: какое отношение этот вопрос имеет к терминологии? http://www.proz.com/profile/942730?show_mode=kudoz&sub_mode=...
1 hr
  -> Некоторое отношение имеет, думаю. :-) Как и множество других, которые, впрочем, "вопросов" не вызывают. Давайте поместим его в категорию "не-ПРО", Игорь, если Вы это имеете в виду. Не вопрос.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в целях избежания взрыва лаборатории


Explanation:
я бы предложила

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
10 days
  -> thank you, MariyaN !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search