happens to play into our core practice of

Russian translation: способствует нашей профильной деятельности и углубляет (расширяет) наш опыт

21:21 Aug 24, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: happens to play into our core practice of
...it seems the thrust of work in the next months is on the financing, working in cooperation with __ and XXX Bank – work which
happens to play into our core practice of large multi-national financings such as YYY plus our deep experience in dealing with ZZZ...
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:способствует нашей профильной деятельности и углубляет (расширяет) наш опыт
Explanation:
льет воду на нашу мельницу (если говорить образно)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-25 00:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

способствует развитию/совершенствованию нашей профильной деятельности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 hrs (2014-08-28 13:40:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!
Selected response from:

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наталья!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1вписывается в нашу основную деятельность
Vanda Nissen
3способствует нашей профильной деятельности и углубляет (расширяет) наш опыт
Natalia Volkova
3является сутью нашей деятельности
Constantine Montag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
является сутью нашей деятельности


Explanation:
Может быть не совсем то, но мысль вроде бы ухватил.

Constantine Montag
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вписывается в нашу основную деятельность


Explanation:
...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
способствует нашей профильной деятельности и углубляет (расширяет) наш опыт


Explanation:
льет воду на нашу мельницу (если говорить образно)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-25 00:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

способствует развитию/совершенствованию нашей профильной деятельности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 hrs (2014-08-28 13:40:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наталья!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search