not comply immediately

Russian translation: в случае невыполнения требований в безотлагательном порядке

13:42 Jul 17, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: not comply immediately
Please also be advised that law requires you, as a service provider, to remove or disable access to the infringing materials upon receiving this notice. Under US law a service provider, such as yourself, enjoys immunity from a copyright lawsuit provided that you act with deliberate speed to investigate and rectify ongoing copyright infringement. If service providers do not investigate and remove or disable the infringing material this immunity is lost. Therefore, in order for you to remain immune from a copyright infringement action you will need to investigate and ultimately remove or otherwise disable the infringing material from your servers with all due speed should the direct infringer, your client, not comply immediately.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:в случае невыполнения требований в безотлагательном порядке
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
Tatiana Grehan
4не выполнил незамедлительно
Elena Kononova
4если непосредственный нарушитель прав (Ваш клиент), не выполнит эти действия самостоятельно.
Vitaliy Parfeniuk
3в случае невыполнения требований в безотлагательном порядке
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
...если непосредственный нарушитель копирайта немедленно не удалит соответствующий материал ...

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в случае невыполнения требований в безотлагательном порядке


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не выполнил незамедлительно


Explanation:
не выполнил (данное требование) незамедлительно

Elena Kononova
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
если непосредственный нарушитель прав (Ваш клиент), не выполнит эти действия самостоятельно.


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-07-17 13:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В этом контексте я бы перевел так:
immediately= Without an intermediary; directly
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/immediately

Vitaliy Parfeniuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lazyt3ch: Как мне кажется, в данном случае слово “immediately” имеет вполне определенный _юридический_ смысл. P.S. За ссылку спасибо, но остаюсь при своем мнении. Предлагаю подождать, что скажут нейтивы.
50 mins
  -> Слово "самостоятельно" (или его синонимы) также имеют юридический смысл. Провайдеру предлагается investigate and ultimately remove or otherwise disable the infringing material. Это - время. А до этого пользователь может взять и самостоятельно все убрать.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search