sensitive sectors

Russian translation: Стратегически важные сектора экономики

07:14 Feb 16, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Business in Austria 2016
English term or phrase: sensitive sectors
Название одной из глав.
7. Duty of third-country nationals to obtain approval in cases of acquisitions in sensitive sectors.
Рассматриваются следующие пункты: 7.1. Acquisitions of entities relating to “public security and order”; 7.2. Direct and indirect acquisitions; acquisition of a controlling stake; 7.3. Application for approval; 7.4. Legal consequences.
В первом пункте есть такой отрывок, касающийся отраслей.
The approval requirements cover the acquisition of incorporated entities (including GmbH & Co KG and the like) as well as all other entities who have an annual turnover of more than € 700,000. They apply where the entity in question operates in a business sector relating to “public security and order”. These include entities in the following industries:
• Defence goods,
• Security services,
• Hospitals, emergency and first-response medical services,
• Fire brigades and disaster management,
• Energy providers (electrical power, gas),
• Water providers,
• Telecommunications,
• Public transport (railways, aviation, navigation, federal roads),
• Universities, polytechnics, etc.

Как вы считаете, можно ли такие отрасли назвать так: отрасли повышенной ответственности? В этом интервью, например, начальник вагонного хозяйства именно так характеризует железнодорожный транспорт (ввиду того, что железнодорожный транспорт из-за высоких требований по безопасности движения относится к отрасли повышенной ответственности): http://www.eav.ru/publ1.php?publid=2007-12a08
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Стратегически важные сектора экономики
Explanation:
Или просто стратегические.
Selected response from:

Елена Козарь
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2чувствительные отрасли (экономики)
esperantisto
4 +2Стратегически важные сектора экономики
Елена Козарь
3 +1в сфере безопасности и жизнеобеспечения
Vitaliy Parfeniuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
чувствительные отрасли (экономики)


Explanation:
Вполне стандартный термин.

esperantisto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: Или секторы (экономики) --> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="чувствительны...
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Igor Andreev: По смыслу плохо подходят по ср. со стратегически важными. См. напр. контекст "чувствительных" здесь http://stolitsa.ee/61708
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в сфере безопасности и жизнеобеспечения


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что "отрасли повышенной ответственности" - это хороший, но "художественный" вариант, который можно понимать по-разному. А здесь можно подобрать и более конкретные варианты.

Думаю, при переводе лучше использовать варианты перевода слова sensitive в значении "connected with matters affecting national security, esp through access to classified information".

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sensitive
Vitaliy Parfeniuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadiya_S: или как вариант: "в отраслях, важных с точки зрения государственной безопасности и жизнеобеспечения"
6 mins
  -> Да. А лучше вообще порыться в законодательной базе, очень даже вероятно что там есть готовая, юридически-грамотная формулировка.

neutral  Елена Козарь: Ваш ответ абсолютно верен, что касается второй части приведенного контекста.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Стратегически важные сектора экономики


Explanation:
Или просто стратегические.

Елена Козарь
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Parfeniuk: Хороший вариант
6 hrs

agree  Igor Andreev
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search