affirmative action

Russian translation: Позитивная дискриминация

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affirmative action
Russian translation:Позитивная дискриминация
Entered by: Alexander Kondorsky

14:44 Nov 8, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: affirmative action
Afformative action for workers and disabilities
Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Позитивная дискриминация
Explanation:
Это - устоявшийся перевод. См.: https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Позитивная_дискриминация

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-11-08 15:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дополнительно: https://www.google.com/webhp?ei=LBivVP_vDLe1sQSQzoL4Cg&yv=1&...
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Позитивная дискриминация
Tatiana Grehan
4действия в защиту
Vitaliy Parfeniuk
4Правовая защита
Trans-lit
3противодействие дискриминации
rns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
действия в защиту


Explanation:


Vitaliy Parfeniuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
противодействие дискриминации


Explanation:
Affirmative action in the United States is a set of laws, policies, guidelines, and administrative practices "intended to end and correct the effects of a specific form of discrimination.
-- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affirmative_action_in_the_Unit...

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Позитивная дискриминация


Explanation:
Это - устоявшийся перевод. См.: https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Позитивная_дискриминация

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-11-08 15:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дополнительно: https://www.google.com/webhp?ei=LBivVP_vDLe1sQSQzoL4Cg&yv=1&...

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Zhukov: да
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юрий!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Vadim Kadyrov
56 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вадим!

agree  George Phil
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, George!

agree  AnnaGacheva
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Правовая защита


Explanation:
Правовая защита
Если в контексте речь именно о правовых действиях идёт речь.

Если же речь об общем понятии, тогда, конечно, "позитивная дискриминация"




Trans-lit
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search