International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Voter Registration Declaration

Russian translation: заявление регистрируемого избирателя

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Voter Registration Declaration
Russian translation:заявление регистрируемого избирателя
Entered by: Oleg Nenashev

16:42 Dec 21, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Регистрация избирателей
English term or phrase: Voter Registration Declaration
Добрый вечер,
Прошу помочь с переводом термина "Voter Registration Declaration".
Контекст:
Voter Registration Declaration
I declare that
I am a United States citizen and will have been a citizen for at least 1 month on the day of the next election.
I will be at least 18 years old on the day of the next election.

Заявление зарегистрированного избирателя?

Заранее большое спасибо!
Olga Zubkova
Ukraine
заявление регистрируемого избирателя
Explanation:
Собственно, речь о заявлении регистрируемого избирателя, которым он подтверждает правдивость фактов, указанных в заявлении о регистрации в качестве избирателя (Voter Registration Application).

SSB 5518 amends RCW 29A.08.230 to change the declaration signed by voter registration applicants for
all registrations. The new declaration states:
"I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true. I am a citizen of the United States, I will
have lived at this address in Washington for at least thirty days immediately before the next election at
which I vote, I will be at least eighteen years old when I vote, I am not disqualified from voting due to a court order, and I am not under department of corrections supervision for a Washington felony conviction."
https://www.sos.wa.gov/_assets/elections/auditorsCTP/Voter R...
Я заявляю, что сведения, указанные в данном бланке регистрации избирателя являются достоверными. Я являюсь гражданином Соединенных Штатов Америки ... ну и далее по тексту
Selected response from:

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1заявление регистрируемого избирателя
Oleg Nenashev
3регистрационная декларация избирателя
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voter registration declaration
регистрационная декларация избирателя


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 мин (2016-12-21 17:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Судя по всему, приведенный текст входит в состав Voter Registration Application штата Пенсильвания, которое заполняется лицом, желающим зарегистрироваться в качестве избирателя в этом штате.
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=Voter Registration Decl...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1513
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Олег.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voter registration declaration
заявление регистрируемого избирателя


Explanation:
Собственно, речь о заявлении регистрируемого избирателя, которым он подтверждает правдивость фактов, указанных в заявлении о регистрации в качестве избирателя (Voter Registration Application).

SSB 5518 amends RCW 29A.08.230 to change the declaration signed by voter registration applicants for
all registrations. The new declaration states:
"I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true. I am a citizen of the United States, I will
have lived at this address in Washington for at least thirty days immediately before the next election at
which I vote, I will be at least eighteen years old when I vote, I am not disqualified from voting due to a court order, and I am not under department of corrections supervision for a Washington felony conviction."
https://www.sos.wa.gov/_assets/elections/auditorsCTP/Voter R...
Я заявляю, что сведения, указанные в данном бланке регистрации избирателя являются достоверными. Я являюсь гражданином Соединенных Штатов Америки ... ну и далее по тексту

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Олег.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Лиза!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search