contemporaneous documents

Russian translation: документы, существующие на момент наступления имеющих отношение к делу событий

07:39 May 5, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: contemporaneous documents
Although the oral evidence of the Defendants’ witnesses will have an important part to play, the Court’s approach will be to rely heavily on the contemporaneous documents. The Court does not have to be convinced beyond reasonable doubt before deciding that there has been a fraud. It decides what happened by reference to what is most likely (the “balance of probabilities”), although it will bear in mind that fraud is inherently less likely than negligence.

Не вижу в оригинале "одновременности"...

будет главным образом основываться на недавно представленных документах?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:документы, существующие на момент наступления имеющих отношение к делу событий
Explanation:
Treatise on International Criminal Law: Volume III: International Criminal ... - Kai Ambos - Google Books
https://books.google.co.uz/books?id=id3eDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA2109&l...
(см. третий абзац, последнее предложение)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-05-05 10:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант покороче:

документы, существующие в период рассматриваемых событий
Selected response from:

Lazyt3ch
Grading comment
Спасибо, Рашид. Думаю, это подходит.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2документы, содержащие доказательства по рассматриваемому судом делу и существовавшие на момент
Angela Greenfield
4 +1действующие на тот момент документы
Natalia Zubkova
3документы, имеющие юридическую силу
Maria Kaverina
3документы, существующие на момент наступления имеющих отношение к делу событий
Lazyt3ch


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
документы, имеющие юридическую силу


Explanation:
скорее всего (то есть, те которые пока не утратили юридическую силу по каким-либо причинам)

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
действующие на тот момент документы


Explanation:
то есть современные, существующие на тот момент

Natalia Zubkova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
документы, существующие на момент наступления имеющих отношение к делу событий


Explanation:
Treatise on International Criminal Law: Volume III: International Criminal ... - Kai Ambos - Google Books
https://books.google.co.uz/books?id=id3eDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA2109&l...
(см. третий абзац, последнее предложение)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-05-05 10:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант покороче:

документы, существующие в период рассматриваемых событий


Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Спасибо, Рашид. Думаю, это подходит.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
документы, содержащие доказательства по рассматриваемому судом делу и существовавшие на момент


Explanation:
документы, содержащие доказательства по рассматриваемому судом делу и существовавшие на момент рассматриваемых судом событий


речь идет о документах, представляющих из себя письменные доказательства, а не о законодательных или нормативных документах

Устные показания свидетелей противопоставляются по весу письменным доказательствам, относящимся к делу. Говорится о том, что письменные документы, относящиеся к делу, будут иметь бОльший вес.


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwid3vqKi9nTAhWBTiYKHasJAN8QFggyMAI&url=http%3A%2F%2
Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 677

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search