There is no arguable benefit to ...in

Russian translation: отсутствует доказуемая выгода в...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There is no arguable benefit to ...in
Russian translation:отсутствует доказуемая выгода в...
Entered by: Tatiana Grehan

12:54 May 5, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: There is no arguable benefit to ...in
There is no arguable benefit to the ХХХ Group in its monies going to YYY, whereas the payment clearly benefits Defendant 1 and Defendant 2.
responder
Russian Federation
см. ниже
Explanation:
для ХХХ Group отсутствует доказуемая выгода в передаче денежных средств YYY , ......
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Татьяна!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1веские преимущества
Igor Arefyev
3 +1см. ниже
Tatiana Grehan
3сколько-нибудь значимая, стоящая упоминания выгода
673286 (X)
2(см.)
Lazyt3ch


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is no arguable benefit to ...in
см. ниже


Explanation:
для ХХХ Group отсутствует доказуемая выгода в передаче денежных средств YYY , ......

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Спасибо, Татьяна!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch: Скорее всего, Ваша версия правильная.
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Рашид!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is no arguable benefit to ...in
веские преимущества


Explanation:
--

Igor Arefyev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
1 day 1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
there is no arguable benefit to ...in
(см.)


Explanation:
There is no arguable benefit to the [ХХХ Group] in [its monies going to]...
->
У [ХХХ Group] не было мотивации [заплатить]...

Правда, я не юрист, могу ошибаться.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-05-06 03:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По идее, можно сказать просто «заплатить», поскольку в исходном предложении упомянут некий платеж (the payment).


Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is no arguable benefit to ...in
сколько-нибудь значимая, стоящая упоминания выгода


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2017-05-08 06:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is there is nothing to argue about is as a benefit.

673286 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search