officer

Russian translation: сотрудник

10:03 Dec 16, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: officer
Документ - Witness Statement

Часто употребляется Officer of the National Crime Agency

Как в этом случае лучше перевести officer?
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Russian translation:сотрудник
Explanation:
Вызывает меньше вопросов. Для пост-советских полицейских структур это понятный термин.
Selected response from:

Sergey Saveliev
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5сотрудник
Sergey Saveliev
4офицер правоохранительных органов
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
офицер правоохранительных органов


Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Офицер
Офице́р (нем. Offizier, через позднелатинское officiarius — должностное лицо, от лат. officium — должность) — должностное лицо силовых структур: вооружённых сил, в некоторых государствах полиции (милиции). Человек, который специально готовился к службе — например, получал высшее

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 130

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
сотрудник


Explanation:
Вызывает меньше вопросов. Для пост-советских полицейских структур это понятный термин.

Sergey Saveliev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Teplitsky
5 hrs

agree  Tatiana Karymshakova
5 hrs

agree  danya
2 days 4 hrs

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search