bundling of demand

Russian translation: см. ниже

14:34 Jan 30, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: bundling of demand
The assessment of discount systems is a particularly problematic issue in
practice. Here, even minor differences in the configuration of the
corresponding system can have a significant influence on its evaluation
from an antitrust perspective. Discount systems are fundamentally
restrictive if they actually make changing the source of goods supply
impossible, or if the bundling of demand that this creates for the marketdominating
company causes a disproportionate restriction on the sales
opportunities of competing companies.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
если увеличение спроса, приходящегося на продукцию доминирующей на рынке компании, приводит к непропорциональному ограничению коммерческих возможностей компаний-конкурентов

речь идет о том, что из-за системы скидок все покупатели переходят к доминирующей на рынке компании (резко возрастает спрос на их товары/услуги), как следствие, нарушается конкуренция
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3спрос [в основном] на комплексные услуги
Lazyt3ch
Summary of reference entries provided
группирование спросов (товаров) по критериям
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
спрос [в основном] на комплексные услуги


Explanation:
The Demand Supply Governance Framework - Menzo Meijer, Marco van der Haar, Jork Lousberg - Google Books
https://books.google.com/books?id=vudEBAAAQBAJ&pg=PR5&lpg=PR...

Как нетрудно понять из контекста, речь идет о спросе предприятий (business demand).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-01-31 01:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наглядный пример supply bundling (правда, речь идет о потребительском продукте):

Microsoft litigation - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_litigation#Spanish_a...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Anti-trust

<...>

After bundling the Internet Explorer web browser into its Windows operating system in the late 1990s (without requiring a separate purchase) and acquiring a dominant share in the web browser market, the antitrust case United States v. Microsoft was brought against the company. In a series of rulings by judge Thomas Penfield Jackson, the company was found to have violated its earlier consent decree and abused its monopoly in the desktop operating systems market. The "findings of fact" during the antitrust case established that Microsoft has a monopoly in the PC desktop operating systems market:[6]

Viewed together, three main facts indicate that Microsoft enjoys monopoly power. First, Microsoft's share of the market for Intel-compatible PC operating systems is extremely large and stable. Second, Microsoft's dominant market share is protected by a high barrier to entry. Third, and largely as a result of that barrier, Microsoft's customers lack a commercially viable alternative to Windows. (III.34)

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-01-31 01:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перепутал ссылку:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_litigation#Anti-trus...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-01-31 01:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой ответ как ошибочный.

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
если увеличение спроса, приходящегося на продукцию доминирующей на рынке компании, приводит к непропорциональному ограничению коммерческих возможностей компаний-конкурентов

речь идет о том, что из-за системы скидок все покупатели переходят к доминирующей на рынке компании (резко возрастает спрос на их товары/услуги), как следствие, нарушается конкуренция

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 372




Reference comments


40 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: группирование спросов (товаров) по критериям

Reference information:
группирование спросов (товаров) по критериям

Example sentence(s):
  • группирование спросов (товаров) по критериям
  • группировка спросов по критериям

    https://help.sap.com/viewer/5edf2b0f8ce54c599c2f08565e4373c4/1.3/en-US/6b70d0512a94f33ae10000000a44176d.html
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lazyt3ch: Похоже, Вы правы!
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Рашид.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search