consideration of...how to handle

Russian translation: не предусмотрена возможность

12:13 Mar 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: consideration of...how to handle
The missing consideration in the UNCITRAL Model Law of how to handle negative jurisdictional decisions of an arbitral tribunal might cause substantial injustice to a party intending to enforce the arbitration agreement: if the arbitral tribunal has denied jurisdiction and setting aside proceedings are not available under the law in the country where the arbitral tribunal has its seat, either because the tribunal’s negative jurisdictional decision is not qualified as an arbitral award, but merely as an order that cannot be challenged under Article 34 UNCITRAL Model Law...

Отсутствие в Типовом законе ЮНСИТРАЛ положений о порядке (возможности?) обжалования отрицательных решений арбитражного суда о наличии у него юрисдикции может повлечь за собой...
?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:не предусмотрена возможность
Explanation:
Или "(типовой закон ЮНСИТРАЛ) не предусматривает возможности"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-07 18:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"В типовом законе ЮНСИТРАЛ не предусмотрена возможность и т.д."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-07 18:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А начало предложения можно перевести как "Тот факт, что типовой закон ЮНСИТРАЛ не предусматривает возможности".
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev
3не предусмотрена возможность
FreEditor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
"отрицательных решений о наличии" не нужно - просто "решений об отсутствии юрисдикции"

в целом-то так, но если нет более широкого контекста, я бы написал, что "поскольку Типовый закон не рассматривает ситуации, в которых арбитражный суд выносит решение об отсутствии у него юрисдикции, это может повлечь..."

тут про обжалование напрямую не говорится

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-07 13:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну если Вы, изучив документ, полагаете, что под handling имеется в виду обжалование, пишите про "отсутствие положений об обжаловании", я-то документа не вижу. В таком случае формулировка приемлема, но я бы написал более обтекаемо.

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 300
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ценное замечание, спасибо. И по поводу ситуаций тоже.

Asker: Но: под how to handle, все же, имеется в виду возможность обжалования (IMHO, разумеется) - т.е., что с этим делать?

Asker: Подумаю.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не предусмотрена возможность


Explanation:
Или "(типовой закон ЮНСИТРАЛ) не предусматривает возможности"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-07 18:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"В типовом законе ЮНСИТРАЛ не предусмотрена возможность и т.д."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-07 18:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А начало предложения можно перевести как "Тот факт, что типовой закон ЮНСИТРАЛ не предусматривает возможности".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search