result in the net amounts

Russian translation: нужно рассматривать весь фрагмент

06:49 Mar 14, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: result in the net amounts
(b) Unless otherwise agreed, all money payable by one party to the other in respect of any Transaction shall be paid free and clear of, and without withholding or deduction for, any taxes or duties of whatsoever nature imposed, levied, collected, withheld or assessed by any authority having power to tax, unless the withholding or deduction of such taxes or duties is required by law. In that event, unless otherwise agreed, the paying party shall pay such additional amounts as will result in the net amounts receivable by the other party (after taking account of such withholding or deduction) being equal to such amounts as would have been received by it had no such taxes or duties been required to be withheld or deducted.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:нужно рассматривать весь фрагмент
Explanation:
result in the net amounts receivable by the other party (after taking account of such withholding or deduction) being equal to such amounts

плательщик обязуется увеличить сумму платежа таким образом, чтобы после всех обязательных удержаний и вычетов сумма к получению равнялась бы изначальному платежу

вот этот кусок (как если бы такие удержания и вычеты не были применены) я бы вообще выкинул нафиг - ну, оставить, только если юристы запротестуют
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2нужно рассматривать весь фрагмент
danya
4(которая бы) отразилась на чистой сумме к получению (таким образом, что...)
Araks


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нужно рассматривать весь фрагмент


Explanation:
result in the net amounts receivable by the other party (after taking account of such withholding or deduction) being equal to such amounts

плательщик обязуется увеличить сумму платежа таким образом, чтобы после всех обязательных удержаний и вычетов сумма к получению равнялась бы изначальному платежу

вот этот кусок (как если бы такие удержания и вычеты не были применены) я бы вообще выкинул нафиг - ну, оставить, только если юристы запротестуют

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Alekseev
2 hrs
  -> спасибо)

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(которая бы) отразилась на чистой сумме к получению (таким образом, что...)


Explanation:
Речь о дополнительной сумме платежа.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-14 15:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

исправление:
(таким образом, ***чтобы...)

Araks
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search