constitute the close of business

Russian translation: означать/означает прекращение деятельности

08:46 Mar 15, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: constitute the close of business
Default Valuation Time means, in relation to an Event of Default, the close of business in the Appropriate Market on the fifth dealing day after the day on which that Event of Default occurs or, where that Event of Default is the occurrence of an Act of Insolvency in respect of which under paragraph 10(a) no notice is required from the non-Defaulting Party in order for such event to constitute an Event of Default, the close of business on the fifth dealing day after the day on which the non-Defaulting Party first became aware of the occurrence of such Event of Default;
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:означать/означает прекращение деятельности
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-15 09:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой ответ как неправильный.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-20 06:29:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюсь, а почему был выбран мой вариант ответа? Я же снял его как ошибочный...
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2окончание рабочего дня
Vladimir Alekseev
2означать/означает прекращение деятельности
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
окончание рабочего дня


Explanation:
имеется в виду, что Default Valuation Time - это время оценки на конец рабочего дня (который fifth dealing day after the day on which that Event of Default occurs).
Т.е. оценка по состоянию на конец рабочего дня

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Рашид!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
означать/означает прекращение деятельности


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-15 09:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой ответ как неправильный.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-20 06:29:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюсь, а почему был выбран мой вариант ответа? Я же снял его как ошибочный...

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search