until their successors are... and qualified

Russian translation: До тех пор, пока не будут избраны и не вступято в должность их преемники

16:12 Apr 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: until their successors are... and qualified
Из устава корпорации (раздел Board of Directors, Section 2. Qualification; Number; Term; Remuneration):

(b) Directors who are elected at an annual meeting of stockholders, and directors who are elected in the interim to fill vacancies and newly created directorships, shall hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors are elected and qualified or until their earlier resignation or removal.

...до избрания и аттестации (?) их правопреемников?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:До тех пор, пока не будут избраны и не вступято в должность их преемники
Explanation:
Видимо, перед тем, как вступить в должность, збранные преемники должны пройти определенную подготовку, изучить состояние дел и т. п. . На период до их вступления в должность предшественники продолжают исполнять свои обязанности.
Selected response from:

Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Лев!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Maria Kaverina
4До тех пор, пока не будут избраны и не вступято в должность их преемники
Lev Semenov
3пока их преемники не будут избраны и не пройдут квалификацию
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пока их преемники не будут избраны и не пройдут квалификацию


Explanation:
https://constitutioncenter.org/media/files/RU-Constitution.p...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 184

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
это стандартная формулировка, встречающаяся в корпоративном управлении.
Под qualified здесь понимается удовлетворение требованиям, предъявляемых к кандидатурам будущих директоров

The Committee considers the following qualifications at a minimum to be required of any
Board members in recommending to the Board of Directors potential new Board members, or the
continued service of existing members:
-2-

the hig
hest professional and personal ethics;

broad experience in business, government, education or technology;

ability to provide insights and practical wisdom based on their experience and
expertise;

commitment to enhancing shareholder value;

sufficien
t time to effectively carry out their duties; their service on other boards of
public companies should be limited to a reasonable number;

compliance with legal and regulatory requirements;

ability to develop a good working relationship with other Board members and
contribute to the Board’s working relationship with senior management of the
Company; and

independence; a substantial majority of the Board shall consist of independent
directors, as defined in this Director Nomination Policy.

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: стандартная формулировка / удовлетворение требованиям, предъявляемых к кандидатурам будущих директоров
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
До тех пор, пока не будут избраны и не вступято в должность их преемники


Explanation:
Видимо, перед тем, как вступить в должность, збранные преемники должны пройти определенную подготовку, изучить состояние дел и т. п. . На период до их вступления в должность предшественники продолжают исполнять свои обязанности.

Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо, Лев!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search