creates a prima facie inference that...

Russian translation: в отсутствие доказательств в пользу обратного, дает основания предположить, что

09:59 Jun 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: creates a prima facie inference that...
Из судебного документа:

Mr XXX was identified as one of the ultimate beneficial owners of YYY in filings submitted to the ...authorities in ___ 2010. It is to be inferred that Mr XXX did not act on his own behalf; he did not have the financial means to acquire _______ for himself and his role as managing partner of ..., a company which provided asset management and investment services, creates a prima facie inference that he was acting for a client.

prima facie evidence - знакомо.

prima facie inference - нет...
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:в отсутствие доказательств в пользу обратного, дает основания предположить, что
Explanation:
это просто означает infers, prima facie
т.е. на первый взгляд очевидно все выглядит так
ну погуглите еще prima facie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-16 12:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Asker
однозначный вывод в отсутствие доказательств об обратном, последнюю часть не забудьте
prima facie именно это и обозначает - until proved otherwise
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2в отсутствие доказательств в пользу обратного, дает основания предположить, что
Vladimir Alekseev
4предоставляет достаточно серьезных доказательства того, что...
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предоставляет достаточно серьезных доказательства того, что...


Explanation:
дает достаточно серьезных доказательства того, что...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-06-16 10:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

серьезныЕ
или серьезные основания...
напр.: По мнению областного министра, это достаточно серьезное основание для ... и муниципальных услуг предоставляет застройщикам https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=uVJzCgAAQBAJ&pg=PR16&lp...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 212

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в отсутствие доказательств в пользу обратного, дает основания предположить, что


Explanation:
это просто означает infers, prima facie
т.е. на первый взгляд очевидно все выглядит так
ну погуглите еще prima facie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-16 12:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Asker
однозначный вывод в отсутствие доказательств об обратном, последнюю часть не забудьте
prima facie именно это и обозначает - until proved otherwise

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: иногда "они" злоупотребляют этим оборотом. Не знаю, правильно ли, но я пока написал "позволяет сделать однозначный вывод о том, что..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
49 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Natalie
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search