to maximize vote return

Russian translation: добиться максимального числа проголосовавших

10:51 Aug 5, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to maximize vote return
XXX’s proxy team facilitates voting for DR holders. Our experience has shown that certain regional, national and issuer differences can have a material impact on your shareholder meeting. We work with our clients to maximize vote return where necessary and desired.

для (с целью) достижения максимальных результатов голосования?

to maximize - в какую сторону? Голоса "за"? Или чтобы наибольшее число голосов было отдано представителями по доверенности? Тут ведь описывается работа proxy team (специалистов, занимающихся вопросами голосования через представителей - так я перевел).
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:добиться максимального числа проголосовавших
Explanation:
Чтобы не получилось, что товарищи, прогуливающие заседание по уважительным причинам, типа отпуска в Куршавеле, станут причиной отсутствия кворума, например.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-05 20:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

грубо говор, максимальной отдачи после рассылки/раздачи бюллетеней (не для перевода)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-05 20:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для того и существуют доверенные посредники

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-05 20:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для этого и создаются proxy teams
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1добиться максимального числа проголосовавших
IrinaN
3оптимизировать/максимизировать итоги голосования
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
оптимизировать/максимизировать итоги голосования


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: более мягко говоря (это уже конечная цель)
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
добиться максимального числа проголосовавших


Explanation:
Чтобы не получилось, что товарищи, прогуливающие заседание по уважительным причинам, типа отпуска в Куршавеле, станут причиной отсутствия кворума, например.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-05 20:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

грубо говор, максимальной отдачи после рассылки/раздачи бюллетеней (не для перевода)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-05 20:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для того и существуют доверенные посредники

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-05 20:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для этого и создаются proxy teams

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Эржбета!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search