severity and/or persistence

Russian translation: жестокость и/или настойчивость

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:severity and/or persistence
Russian translation:жестокость и/или настойчивость
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

08:45 Sep 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: severity and/or persistence
Harassment is defined as behaviour or any unwelcome or unwanted conduct that is directed at an individual or group of individual which, because of its severity and/or persistence, is likely to create a hostile or intimidating environment and detrimentally affect an individual's participation in employment.
Николай
Russian Federation
жестокость и/или настойчивость
Explanation:
суровость и/или упорство, постоянство

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-10-02 08:56:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Николай!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4интенсивность и/или настойчивость
Natalie
3жестокость и/или настойчивость
Vladyslav Golovaty
3интенсивность и (или) длительность
Mikhail Zavidin
3разнузданности и/или постоянства
673286 (X)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
интенсивность и/или настойчивость


Explanation:
Под severity понимается степень интенсивности домогательств (аналог термина "степень выраженности", который применяется в медицине), а persistence - это упорство, с которым преследуется цель домогательства.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
интенсивность и (или) длительность


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 348

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разнузданности и/или постоянства


Explanation:
как вариант

673286 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
жестокость и/или настойчивость


Explanation:
суровость и/или упорство, постоянство

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-10-02 08:56:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Николай!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search