visual abuse

Russian translation: визуальное домогательство

10:57 Sep 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: visual abuse
SEXUAL HARASSMENT CAN TAKE THE FORM OF
• Hostile work environment (Written, Verbal, Visual or Physical abuse)
• Quid pro quo
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:визуальное домогательство
Explanation:
Вполне может иметь место.
Selected response from:

Елена Козарь
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4визуальное домогательство
Елена Козарь
4визуальное оскорбительное поведение
Natalia Potashnik
3нескромные взгляды
Landsknecht


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
визуальное домогательство


Explanation:
Вполне может иметь место.

Елена Козарь
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Landsknecht: Визуальное домогательство - это скорее "visual harassment".
22 hrs
  -> Готова согласиться на более узкое понятие: "визуальное насилие", так как "домогательство" имеет более широкий смысл.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
визуальное оскорбительное поведение


Explanation:
Визуальное поведение такое как унизительные плакаты, фотографии, рисунки, чертежи или жесты.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нескромные взгляды


Explanation:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=visual abuse

Verbal abuse - это когда говорят что-то нескромное
Visual abuse - нескромные взгляды
Physical abuse - прикосновение к определённым частям тела другого человека.


Landsknecht
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Елена Козарь: Слишком вы упростили и сузили это понятие до конкретного действия, как мне кажется.
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search