even overhead

Russian translation: за спиной

12:05 Sep 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: even overhead
Violence in the workplace can take the form of:
• Behavioural violence (including, but not limited to, sexist),
• Bullying – intimidation – victimisation,
• Circulating offensive pictures,
• Harassment : verbal and physical,
• Language perception: care needs to be taken with language use in a global environment as it can have various meanings in different countries & cultures,
• Offensives jokes even overhead
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:за спиной
Explanation:
ИМХО, это не overhead, а overheard (т.е. когда глумятся над человеком за его спиной). В общем, похоже на опечатку (опять же мое личное имхо)
Selected response from:

Alisa Guseva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1за спиной
Alisa Guseva
2даже при безадресном обращении/обращении по другому адресу
Mikhail Zavidin
Summary of reference entries provided
непонятные (шутки, которые им было очень трудно понять) / запутанные шутки
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
даже при безадресном обращении/обращении по другому адресу


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 348

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
за спиной


Explanation:
ИМХО, это не overhead, а overheard (т.е. когда глумятся над человеком за его спиной). В общем, похоже на опечатку (опять же мое личное имхо)

Alisa Guseva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Не опечатка, тоже не хочу спорить. Просто я тоже думал так сначала, потом пришел к такому выводу. И можно было бы так подумать если контекст был бы другой.
1 min
  -> Я не собираюсь с Вами спорить. Скорее всего, правы именно Вы. Но проверьте просто статистику в интернете.

agree  Natalia Potashnik: опечатка (даже подслушанные)
1 hr




Reference comments


46 mins
Reference: непонятные (шутки, которые им было очень трудно понять) / запутанные шутки

Reference information:
Здесь речь об этом,
непонятные (шутки, которые им было очень трудно понять) / запутанные шутки
Обидные, оскорбительные шутки даже (включая) запутанные шутки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-27 13:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://translate.academic.ru/over one's%20head/en/ru/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-27 13:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://translate.academic.ru/over one's%20head/en/ru/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-27 13:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.enacademic.com/33125

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search