back transport

Russian translation: обратная перевозка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back transport
Russian translation:обратная перевозка
Entered by: YESHWANT UMRALKAR

13:51 Jul 29, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sales Agreement
English term or phrase: back transport
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "back transport" в следующем контексте:

In the case of any breach of the Buyer’s obligations within the meaning of Clause 8.3 hereof, not to provide, duly and on time, a wagon for back transport, the Seller shall be entitled to invoice to the Buyer a contractual penalty in the amount of EUR 40 per each commenced day of delay.

Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
обратная перевозка
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Обратный рейс
Vadim Zotov
4обратная перевозка
YESHWANT UMRALKAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обратная перевозка


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Обратный рейс


Explanation:
Обычно, особенно при дальних перевозках, для доставляющего Покупателю груз транспорта заранее подбирают груз для обратного рейса и таким образом снижают для Покупателя цену перевозки. Но если Покупатель вовремя не разгрузит вагон (фургон и т.п.) и не предоставит его для обратного рейса, его обязуют платить штраф за срыв графика транспортировки.
Ещё в бизнесе используют термин «обратная загрузка», когда Покупатель не просто отдаёт пустой вагон, а загружает его товаром, который нужно отвезти в адрес Продавца.
Судя по малой величине штрафа, в данном случае речь идёт о первом варианте.

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search