a notice of election

Russian translation: Уведомление о выборе арбитра

12:09 Sep 29, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: a notice of election
Before the Investor files a Request for Arbitration or a Short Answer (as the case may be), the Investor may give the Company a notice of election, requiring that a dispute on whether or not the Investor failed to act in accordance with sub-clause ... be submitted to binding advice by an independent expert. Arbitral proceedings initiated by the Company will be automatically aborted on the date of the notice of election in accordance with this sub-clause ... The costs of the aborted arbitral proceedings will be borne by the Company. The Company irrevocably waives any objection it may now or hereafter have on any grounds whatsoever to the laying of venue of any legal action or proceeding and any claim it may now or hereafter have that any such legal action or proceeding has been brought in an inconvenient forum. In the event the Investor opts for the binding advice proceedings in the notice of election:

(a) the Investor and the Company shall each be entitled to nominate one of the following strategic consultants to be the Independent Expert (the "Nominee") within 5 (five) Business Days of the notice of election;

...

уведомление об избрании?

Немного смущает то, что election может быть и решением.
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Уведомление о выборе арбитра
Explanation:
Речь идёт о разрешении споров в арбитражном суде. В случае возникновения спора стороны должны совместно выбрать арбитра. Каждая сторона выбирает и предлагает своего арбитра путём выдачи другой стороне Уведомления о выборе арбитра. А дальше стороны выбирают кого-то из заявленных ими или вносят и согласуют другие кандидатуры.
Selected response from:

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Уведомление о выборе арбитра
Vadim Zotov
4уведомление о (принятом) решении
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уведомление о (принятом) решении


Explanation:
См. примеры во второй ссылке


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/law-general/4746983-notice-of-election-to-dissapply.html
    https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/notice-of-election
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 190

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Уведомление о выборе арбитра


Explanation:
Речь идёт о разрешении споров в арбитражном суде. В случае возникновения спора стороны должны совместно выбрать арбитра. Каждая сторона выбирает и предлагает своего арбитра путём выдачи другой стороне Уведомления о выборе арбитра. А дальше стороны выбирают кого-то из заявленных ими или вносят и согласуют другие кандидатуры.

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search