become a public charge

Russian translation: могут стать зависимыми от гос.субсидий / станут нуждаться в гос.помощи

04:23 Oct 5, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: become a public charge
Public Charge Regulation Update:
What is Public Charge?
“Public charge” is the term used when U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services considers whether a person is likely to become “dependent” on the federal government for support when they apply to enter the U.S. or apply to change their immigration status once here; for example, an application for a green card (legal permanent resident).
Public charge does not apply to current green card holders who are applying for U.S. citizenship.
What has changed about Public Charge?
The Public Charge Rule remains a highly discretionary, “totality of the circumstances” test, for which no single factor is determinative.
The Public Charge Rule allows immigration officials to look at things like the health, age, income, and skills (including English-language skills).
The new rule expands the scope of public benefits considered in assessing whether applicable immigration applicants are more likely than not at any time in the future to become a “public charge.”
Public programs now considered under a Public Charge analysis include:
When does Public Charge go into effect?
Current green card holders (however, leaving the country (1) for more than six months, or (2) with certain criminal convictions could trigger a public charge determination upon return to the United States).
The information provided above is based on Healthfirst’s review of the final Public Charge Rule released on August 14, 2019.
**The only public benefits that an immigrant may have used prior to October 15 that can be considered are receipt of cash benefits like welfare or institutionalization in a long-term care facility, which were part of the old public charge rule.
Generally, it is benefits received by you, the applicant for a visa or green card—not benefits received by your family members—that are to be considered in the Public Charge Rule.
However, if your children’s cash benefits are your only source of support, that can affect whether you are deemed likely to become a public charge.
Who is NOT IMPACTED by the Public Charge Rule?
Public charge and any changes under this rule WILL NOT impact green card holders.
Current green card holders who are receiving Medicaid will only be subject to a public charge determination if they leave the country either (a) for more than six months, and/or (b) with certain criminal convictions, and then want to come back to the United States.
A child’s enrollment in CHP does not negatively affect their or their family members’ immigration status or a public charge determination.
The Public Charge Rule is extremely complicated and may not affect you or your family members.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:могут стать зависимыми от гос.субсидий / станут нуждаться в гос.помощи
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-10-05 04:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

финансовой помощи...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-10-05 05:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For purposes of determining inadmissibility, “public charge” means an individual who is likely to become primarily dependent on the government for subsistence, as demonstrated by either the receipt of public cash assistance for income maintenance or institutionalization for long-term care at government expense.14 авг. 2019 г.
https://www.uscis.gov › greencard
Public Charge | USCIS
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2могут стать зависимыми от гос.субсидий / станут нуждаться в гос.помощи
interprivate
4перейти на гос. содержание
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Alexander Gulevskiy
3лицо, находящееся на государственном содержании (по причине бедности/болезни)
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
могут стать зависимыми от гос.субсидий / станут нуждаться в гос.помощи


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-10-05 04:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

финансовой помощи...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-10-05 05:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For purposes of determining inadmissibility, “public charge” means an individual who is likely to become primarily dependent on the government for subsistence, as demonstrated by either the receipt of public cash assistance for income maintenance or institutionalization for long-term care at government expense.14 авг. 2019 г.
https://www.uscis.gov › greencard
Public Charge | USCIS

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Abramkin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vadim Zotov
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лицо, находящееся на государственном содержании (по причине бедности/болезни)


Explanation:
public charge
лицо, находящееся на государственном содержании (по- печении) по причине бедности или болезни

исходя из словарных статей на мультитране и академике



Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 352

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
перейти на гос. содержание


Explanation:
+++

Alexander Gulevskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search