Witness Statement of PC (DC)

Russian translation: показания свидетеля обвинения / свидетеля защиты

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Witness Statement of PC (DC)
Russian translation:показания свидетеля обвинения / свидетеля защиты
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

14:50 Nov 5, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court and trial
English term or phrase: Witness Statement of PC (DC)
После DC или PC указывается имя человека. Что значат эти аббревиатуры?
Спасибо!
Gulliette
Ukraine
показания свидетеля обвинения / свидетеля защиты
Explanation:
PC = prosecutor's challenges
DC = defendant's challenges
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Police constable (detective constable)
Zoryana Dorak
3показания свидетеля обвинения / свидетеля защиты
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
witness statement of pc (dc)
Police constable (detective constable)


Explanation:
Police constable (detective constable)

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: их там много. вряд ли пол полицейского отделения давали показания по судебному делу


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Shapiro: Ну или, цитируя классический перевод книг Хэрриота, "П.Ч." :-)))
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
witness statement of pc (dc)
показания свидетеля обвинения / свидетеля защиты


Explanation:
PC = prosecutor's challenges
DC = defendant's challenges

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1541
Notes to answerer
Asker: похоже на то, действительно. спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Мне кажется, если фраза звучит именно как Witness statement of PC/DC X, это может быть только вариант Зоряны. // А вы встречали примеры, чтобы слово challenge выступало в качестве дополнения в притяжательной конструкции witness statement of?
3 hrs
  -> А Вам не кажется, что "показания свидетеля обвинения/защиты": Jane/Joe Doe вполне может вписаться в контекст? Двоеточие в исходнике пропущено? Бывает и такое...|В исходнике: PC/DC...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search