in the execution of their respective offices or trusts

Russian translation: см. ниже

19:40 Nov 28, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in the execution of their respective offices or trusts
Из устава компании (Bermuda):

INDEMNIFICATION AND EXCULPATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

The Directors, Resident Representative, Secretary and other Officers acting in relation to any of the affairs of the Company or any subsidiary thereof and the liquidator or trustees (if any) acting in relation to any of the affairs of the Company or any subsidiary thereof and every one of them..., and their heirs, executors and administrators (each of which an "indemnified party"), shall be indemnified and secured harmless out of the assets of the Company from and against all actions, costs, charges, losses, damages and expenses which they or any of them, their heirs, executors or administrators, shall or may incur or sustain by or by reason of any act done, concurred in or omitted in or about the execution of their duty, or supposed duty, or in their respective offices or trusts, and no indemnified party shall be answerable for the acts, receipts, neglects or defaults of the others of them or for joining in any receipts for the sake of conformity, or for any bankers or other persons with whom any moneys or effects belonging to the Company shall or may be lodged or deposited for safe custody, or for insufficiency or deficiency of any security upon which any moneys of or belonging to the Company shall be placed out on or invested, or for any other loss, misfortune or damage which may happen in the execution of their respective offices or trusts, or in relation thereto...

...в ходе исполнения ими своих соответствующих обязанностей или функций доверительного управления***

*** не знаю, как насчет "доверительного управления" в контексте законодательства Бермудских островов, в частности, Companies Act 1981...
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
ну в целом да, как Вы написали. Т.е у этих лиц быть "должностные обязанности", как у должностных лиц в компании, и могут быть обязанности как у доверительных собственников, которые hold assets in trust, распоряжаются ими и т.п. Таким образом, это другая ответственность, другое регулирующее законодательство, другие cause of action. Ваш абзац охватывает обе, так сказать, ипостаси.

Формулировки эти куда старше, чем закон от 1981 года : )
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3при исполнении ими соответствующих обязанностей или выполнении взятых на себя обязательств
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Viacheslav Silkin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
при исполнении ими соответствующих обязанностей или выполнении взятых на себя обязательств


Explanation:
.

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
ну в целом да, как Вы написали. Т.е у этих лиц быть "должностные обязанности", как у должностных лиц в компании, и могут быть обязанности как у доверительных собственников, которые hold assets in trust, распоряжаются ими и т.п. Таким образом, это другая ответственность, другое регулирующее законодательство, другие cause of action. Ваш абзац охватывает обе, так сказать, ипостаси.

Формулировки эти куда старше, чем закон от 1981 года : )

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search