for the sake of conformity

Russian translation: и опять см. ниже

04:36 Nov 29, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: for the sake of conformity
Из устава компании (Бермуды):

...and no indemnified party shall be answerable for the acts, receipts, neglects or defaults of the others of them or for joining in any receipts for the sake of conformity, or for any bankers or other persons with whom any moneys or effects belonging to the Company shall or may be lodged or deposited for safe custody, or for insufficiency or deficiency of any security upon which any moneys of or belonging to the Company shall be placed out on or invested...

...

как for the sake of conformity согласуется с предыдущим выражением for joining in any receipts (насчет которого есть разные мнения - от "участия в доходах" до "подписания любых расписок")? В похожем документе, который я нашел, переведено "за участие в любых доходах для удобства" (причем здесь "для удобства"?), в другом - "за участие в получении каких-либо расписок для соблюдения существующих правил"...
?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:и опять см. ниже
Explanation:
ну в целом весь ответ здесь https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6738112, но повторюсь, что весь вопрос крутится вокруг receipts и ответственности за полученные в управление деньги.

Т.е. "не несет ответственности за действия других лиц (трасти, или кто они у вас там), небрежное исполнение или неисполнение принятых обязательств другими лицами, за принятые такими лицами денежные средства, и не считается присоединившимся к таким лицам в принятии ими денежных средств исключительно по формальным признакам"/ исключительно в силу формальной необходимости поставить подпись в соответствующем документе"


Вот разъяснение про joining in for the sake of conformity.

1.—When trust-money is paid to trustees, or to one only or more of them, it is in many cases necessary that the receipt for it be signed by all the trustees. (a) “At law,” says Lord Eldon, “ where trustees join in a receipt, prima facie all are to be considered as having received the money. But it is competent to a trustee, and, if he means to exonerate himself from that interference, it is necessary for him, to shew, that the money, acknowledged to have been received by all, was in fact received by one, and the other joined only for conformity.”(6)

Т.е. формально документ о принятии средств должны подписать все трасти, даже если деньги физически получил один из них. Таким образом, если этот один трасти намудрил с полученными деньгами, остальные трасти за это ответственность не несут, хоть и подписали документ.

Although in the pre-1926 trusts a trustee-indemnity clause was common, only in very exceptional cases Is did the courts interpret such a clause as a blanket protection for the trustee. An indemnity clause was embodied in section 81 of Lord St. Leonard's Act, 1859, and in section 24 of the Trustee Act, 1898, which superseded section 51 of the 1859 Act. This clause was substantially the same as the indemnity clause, which was standard in private trust instruments,
and was read subject to a contrary intent into every trust instrument.
Section 24 read as follows: " A trustee shall, without prejudice to the provisions of the instrument, if any, creating the trust, be chargeable only for money and securities actually received by him, notwithstanding his signing any receipt for the sake of conformity, and shall be answerable and accountable only for his own acts, receipts, neglects or defaults, and not for those of any other
trustee, nor for any banker, broker or other person with whom any trust money or securities may be deposited, nor for the insufficiency or deficiency of any securities, nor for any other loss, unless

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-11-29 20:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну и добавлю - у вас речь идет не о трасти, а о директорах, представителях, секретарях, должностных лицах и всех-всех-всех. В целом вполне соответствует вышеуказанному значению - выбрана максимально общая формулировка, которая, в том числе, распространяется и на принятие указанными лицами денежных средств.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир, за подробное разъяснение!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4и опять см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
4соответственно принятых или совершенных на коллективной основе
Alexander Gulevskiy
4ради соблюдения правил
YESHWANT UMRALKAR


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ради соблюдения правил


Explanation:
Оба варианта перевода т.е. "за участие в любых доходах для удобства" и "за участие в получении каких-либо расписок для соблюдения существующих правил" как правило, правильно. Но "ради соблюдения правил" более корректно передает смысл.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
соответственно принятых или совершенных на коллективной основе


Explanation:
за участие в любых обязательствах, соответственно принятых или совершенных на коллективной основе

Этот вопрос уже обсуждался на Proz, ссылка ниже.


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/law-general/4618714-for-conformity.html
Alexander Gulevskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Александр! С некоторыми из ссылок ознакомился еще вчера, но, как видно, консенсуса в толковании этого выражения не было даже между маститыми участниками этого форума...Скорее всего, прав Андрей Мазурин (ну и, соответственно, Вы). Буду также думать насчет receipts в контексте "for the acts, receipts, neglects or defaults"...


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и опять см. ниже


Explanation:
ну в целом весь ответ здесь https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6738112, но повторюсь, что весь вопрос крутится вокруг receipts и ответственности за полученные в управление деньги.

Т.е. "не несет ответственности за действия других лиц (трасти, или кто они у вас там), небрежное исполнение или неисполнение принятых обязательств другими лицами, за принятые такими лицами денежные средства, и не считается присоединившимся к таким лицам в принятии ими денежных средств исключительно по формальным признакам"/ исключительно в силу формальной необходимости поставить подпись в соответствующем документе"


Вот разъяснение про joining in for the sake of conformity.

1.—When trust-money is paid to trustees, or to one only or more of them, it is in many cases necessary that the receipt for it be signed by all the trustees. (a) “At law,” says Lord Eldon, “ where trustees join in a receipt, prima facie all are to be considered as having received the money. But it is competent to a trustee, and, if he means to exonerate himself from that interference, it is necessary for him, to shew, that the money, acknowledged to have been received by all, was in fact received by one, and the other joined only for conformity.”(6)

Т.е. формально документ о принятии средств должны подписать все трасти, даже если деньги физически получил один из них. Таким образом, если этот один трасти намудрил с полученными деньгами, остальные трасти за это ответственность не несут, хоть и подписали документ.

Although in the pre-1926 trusts a trustee-indemnity clause was common, only in very exceptional cases Is did the courts interpret such a clause as a blanket protection for the trustee. An indemnity clause was embodied in section 81 of Lord St. Leonard's Act, 1859, and in section 24 of the Trustee Act, 1898, which superseded section 51 of the 1859 Act. This clause was substantially the same as the indemnity clause, which was standard in private trust instruments,
and was read subject to a contrary intent into every trust instrument.
Section 24 read as follows: " A trustee shall, without prejudice to the provisions of the instrument, if any, creating the trust, be chargeable only for money and securities actually received by him, notwithstanding his signing any receipt for the sake of conformity, and shall be answerable and accountable only for his own acts, receipts, neglects or defaults, and not for those of any other
trustee, nor for any banker, broker or other person with whom any trust money or securities may be deposited, nor for the insufficiency or deficiency of any securities, nor for any other loss, unless

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-11-29 20:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну и добавлю - у вас речь идет не о трасти, а о директорах, представителях, секретарях, должностных лицах и всех-всех-всех. В целом вполне соответствует вышеуказанному значению - выбрана максимально общая формулировка, которая, в том числе, распространяется и на принятие указанными лицами денежных средств.

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир, за подробное разъяснение!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search