exhibition

Russian translation: см.

18:08 May 20, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: exhibition
Как лучше перевести exhibition в этом контексте? Спасибо.

to institute and maintain any institution, association, society, club or other establishment or profit-sharing scheme calculated to advance the interests of the Company or such persons; to join, participate in and subsidise or assist any association of employers or employees or any trade association; and to subscribe or guarantee money for charitable or benevolent objects or for any public, general or useful object or for any exhibition.
tar81
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
... в любых благотворительных, общественно-полезных и предпринимательских целях.

Мне кажется еxhibition здесь значит любые предпринимательские действия, любые, так сказать, проявления деловой активности и т.п.
См. некоторые значения exhibit - проявлять, являть, выказывать, проявлять себя и так далее.
Selected response from:

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4выставка
Svetlana Manilo
3 +1см.
Viacheslav Silkin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
... в любых благотворительных, общественно-полезных и предпринимательских целях.

Мне кажется еxhibition здесь значит любые предпринимательские действия, любые, так сказать, проявления деловой активности и т.п.
См. некоторые значения exhibit - проявлять, являть, выказывать, проявлять себя и так далее.

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Amirkhanyan
15 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выставка


Explanation:
В контексте правового регулирования участия коммерческих организаций в общественно значимой деятельности exhibition используется в значении выставка/выставочное мероприятие.


    https://www.indiantradeportal.in/vs.jsp?lang=0&id=0,25,236
Svetlana Manilo
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search