by typewriting

Russian translation: машинописью

14:17 Sep 4, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: by typewriting
Each stockholder entitled to vote at a meeting of stockholders may authorize
another person or persons to act for such stockholder by a written proxy, signed by the
stockholder and filed with the Secretary of the Corporation, but no such proxy shall be voted or
acted upon after three years from its date, unless the proxy provides for a longer period. A proxy
shall be deemed signed if the stockholder’s name is placed on the proxy (whether by manual
signature, typewriting, electronic or telegraphic transmission or otherwise) by the stockholder or
the stockholder’s attorney-in-fact.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:машинописью
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3... напечатан на машинке ...
Vadim Khazin
3машинописью
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... напечатан на машинке ...


Explanation:
////

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: На машинке давным-давно никто уже не печатает, поэтому просто "напечатано" (написано от руки, напечатано... и т.д.)//Вы серьезно полагаете, что где-то еще пачатают на машинке?
29 mins
  -> Насчёт "никто" не уверен

agree  Angela Greenfield: Напечатано// “printed” в Америке будет означать в данном контексте, что написано от руки Печатными буквами. Так что всё мы с Натальей вам правильно советуем :))
36 mins
  -> Однако в оригинале не нейтральное "printed", a конкретное "by typewriting"

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Согласен с Натальей и Анжелой - написано от руки, напечатано/в печатном виде. "by typewriting" - это просто канцеляризм... Ну правда, кто сейчас использует печатные машинки...
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
машинописью


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 487




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search