whether or not less than a quorum

Russian translation: несмотря на отсутствие/независимо от отсутствия необходимого кворума

15:03 Sep 4, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: whether or not less than a quorum
Subject to the rights of the holders of any series of preferred stock then
outstanding, newly created directorships resulting from any increase in the authorized number of
directors or any vacancies in the Board of Directors resulting from death, resignation, retirement,
disqualification, removal from office or other cause shall, unless otherwise required by law or by
resolution of the Board of Directors, be filled only by a majority vote of the directors then in
office, whether or not less than a quorum (and not by the stockholders), and directors so chosen
shall serve for a term expiring at the annual meeting of stockholders at which the term of office
of the class to which they have been elected expires or until such director’s successor shall have
been duly elected and qualified.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:несмотря на отсутствие/независимо от отсутствия необходимого кворума
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2несмотря на отсутствие/независимо от отсутствия необходимого кворума
Mikhail Zavidin
4независимо от того, был ли достигнут кворум или нет
Pavel Amirkhanyan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
независимо от того, был ли достигнут кворум или нет


Explanation:
независимо от того, был ли достигнут кворум или нет

Pavel Amirkhanyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
несмотря на отсутствие/независимо от отсутствия необходимого кворума


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 days
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search