affix and attest to the same

Russian translation: скреплять печатью и удостоверять подписью вышеупомянутое на документах

16:28 Sep 5, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: affix and attest to the same
The Secretary shall attend meetings of the Board of Directors and meetings of the stockholders and record all votes and minutes of all such proceedings in a book or books kept for such purpose. The Secretary shall have all such further powers and duties as
are customarily and usually associated with the position of secretary or as may from time to time
be assigned to him or her by the Board of Directors, the Chairperson of the Board of Directors,
the Chief Executive Officer or the President, including without limitation the duty and power to
give notices of all meetings of stockholders and special meetings of the Board of Directors, to
maintain a stock ledger and prepare lists of stockholders and their addresses as required, to be
custodian of corporate records and the corporate seal and to affix and attest to the same on
documents.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:скреплять печатью и удостоверять подписью вышеупомянутое на документах
Explanation:
attest подпись, удостоверяющая что-л
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3скреплять печатью и удостоверять подписью вышеупомянутое на документах
Mikhail Zavidin
3проставлять и засвидетельствовать эту печать
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
проставлять и засвидетельствовать эту печать


Explanation:
быть хранителем корпоративных документов и корпоративной печати, а также проставлять и засвидетельствовать эту печать на документах

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
скреплять печатью и удостоверять подписью вышеупомянутое на документах


Explanation:
attest подпись, удостоверяющая что-л


Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 487




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search