notice otherwise may be given

Russian translation: уведомление/извещение может быть осуществлено

12:07 Sep 7, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: notice otherwise may be given
Without limiting the manner by which notice otherwise may be given effectively
to stockholders pursuant to the DGCL, the Certificate of Incorporation or these Bylaws, any
notice shall be effective if given by a form of electronic transmission in the manner provided in
Section 232 of the DGCL.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:уведомление/извещение может быть осуществлено
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2020-09-07 12:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Без ограничения способов, которыми уведомление может (на иных основаниях/иным образом/в ином порядке) быть осуществлено

otherwise тут можно пренебречь, поскольку оно здесь не несет смысловой нагрузки
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4предложение
Erzsébet Czopyk
3 +1уведомление/извещение может быть осуществлено
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уведомление/извещение может быть осуществлено


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2020-09-07 12:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Без ограничения способов, которыми уведомление может (на иных основаниях/иным образом/в ином порядке) быть осуществлено

otherwise тут можно пренебречь, поскольку оно здесь не несет смысловой нагрузки

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik: Без ограничения способов вручения уведомления
1 day 17 mins
  -> Спасибо!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предложение


Explanation:
Не ограничивая способ, которым//посредством которого/с помощью которого
любое уведомление может быть эффективно отправлено акционерам в соответствии с Общим корпоративным законом штата Делавэр (Delaware General Corporation Law, DGCL), свидетельством о регистрации или настоящим Уставом, любое уведомление будет иметь (юридическую) силу, если оно отправлено с помощью электронной формы передачи/электронной почты в порядке, предусмотренном в разделе 232 Закона штата Общего корпоративного закона штата Делавэр.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-09-07 12:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might be helpful:
https://www.grantlawcorp.com/news/4-pravovie-osobennosti-dey...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-09-07 12:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ru.qwe.wiki/wiki/Delaware_General_Corporation_Law#:~...

http://m-lawbooks.ru/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/kuzneczov_ko...
111

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 158




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search