about complying with...

Russian translation: в размере, примерно/приблизительно соответствующем/близком к

04:38 Oct 9, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: about complying with...
It is not allowed to impose minimum resale prices on customers, distributors or suppliers about complying with minimum resale prices. By contrast, it is often permitted to make non-binding recommendations, i.e. recommending resale prices without pressure or incentives, or to set maximum resale prices.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:в размере, примерно/приблизительно соответствующем/близком к
Explanation:
значениям минимальных цен продажи
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4обязательные
Galina Chuchadeeva
4и требовать их соблюдения
Pavel Altukhov
3в размере, примерно/приблизительно соответствующем/близком к
Mikhail Zavidin
3См.
Vadim Zotov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обязательные


Explanation:
Речь о том, что минимальные цены перепродажи имеют обязательный характер и потребители, дистрибьюторы и поставщики не имеют права их занижать:

Запрещено устанавливать для потребителей, дистрибьюторов и поставщиков обязательные минимальные цены перепродажи.

Galina Chuchadeeva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и требовать их соблюдения


Explanation:
Запрещается устанавливать минимальные цены .... и требовать их соблюдения.

Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 114

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См.


Explanation:
Подозреваю, что здесь ошибка и должно быть не about complying with, а without complying with. Тогда смысл фразы следующий:

«Запрещается устанавливать минимальные цены для перепродажи товара потребителям, дистрибьюторам и поставщикам, если такие минимальные не установлены официально» (т.е. в официальных прайс-листах, например).

Возможно, более удачным будет вариант: «...устанавливать минимальные цены .... без учета официально установленных (производителем) минимальных цен перепродажи».

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в размере, примерно/приблизительно соответствующем/близком к


Explanation:
значениям минимальных цен продажи

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 487




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search