side-steps

Russian translation: переквалификация

09:48 Oct 10, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: side-steps
Human Resources
The promotion, transfer (including side-steps), or rehire of employees to certain sensitive functions defined
by management, Human Resources, and Compliance is subject to a compliance check. Such a check will
be initiated by the receiving Human Resources department and will be conducted by Compliance. The
compliance check reviews the compliance-related behavior and integrity of the affected employees
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:переквалификация
Explanation:
перевод на другую работу с изменением характера работы, перевод с переквалификацией

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-10-10 12:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.quora.com/Has-anyone-taken-a-side-step-in-their-...
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4переквалификация
Pavel Altukhov
3переход на новую работу с сохранением формы/статуса занятости
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
переход на новую работу с сохранением формы/статуса занятости


Explanation:
side-step (that is, taking a new job of similar status)

https://www.google.com/search?q=transfer side-step HR&oq=tra...

Под статус понимается employment status

Types of employment status

https://www.breathehr.com/blog/topic/business-process/types-...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 487

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
переквалификация


Explanation:
перевод на другую работу с изменением характера работы, перевод с переквалификацией

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-10-10 12:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.quora.com/Has-anyone-taken-a-side-step-in-their-...

Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search