the process delivers sufficient ambition and ratchet-up

Russian translation: см.

07:52 Feb 15, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the process delivers sufficient ambition and ratchet-up
A dynamic, agent-based model of the Paris Agreement finds that the process delivers sufficient ambition and ratchet-up to achieve the 2 degrees Celsius goal only under a very restricted set of conditions. A key result is that if ambition is not increased from the start of implementation, the model does not produce any scenario that achieves the goal
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Динамическое моделирование реализации Парижского соглашения по климату показывает, что этот процесс обеспечивает повышение (промежуточных) целевых показателей, необходимых для выполнения обязательства не допустить повышения температуры на Земле больше, чем на 2 градуса Цельсия, только при определенных, весьма конкретных, условиях.

Похоже, что 'and' между "ambition" и "ratchet-up" лишнее, речь идет об "ambition ratchet up", т.е. увеличении масштаба инициативы - здесь: промежуточных целевых показателей, которые позволят достичь конечной цели соглашения.
См. здесь: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/339198875_Under_Wha...
Selected response from:

Tretyak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Tretyak
3процесс обеспечивает достаточный уровень амбициозности (поставленных задач) и возможности...
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
процесс обеспечивает достаточный уровень амбициозности (поставленных задач) и возможности...


Explanation:
процесс обеспечивает достаточный уровень амбициозности (поставленных задач) и возможности его дальнейшего повышения

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1581

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Динамическое моделирование реализации Парижского соглашения по климату показывает, что этот процесс обеспечивает повышение (промежуточных) целевых показателей, необходимых для выполнения обязательства не допустить повышения температуры на Земле больше, чем на 2 градуса Цельсия, только при определенных, весьма конкретных, условиях.

Похоже, что 'and' между "ambition" и "ratchet-up" лишнее, речь идет об "ambition ratchet up", т.е. увеличении масштаба инициативы - здесь: промежуточных целевых показателей, которые позволят достичь конечной цели соглашения.
См. здесь: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/339198875_Under_Wha...

Tretyak
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search