obligate funds

Russian translation: брать финансовые обязательства

09:23 Apr 10, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: obligate funds
Delegation of Authority (DOA) is a document by which the SVP grants an individual, other than an authorized negotiator, the power to enter into project specific “binding agreements” with external parties on behalf of XXX. DOAs legally authorize an individual to execute a limited series of binding agreements and authorizing documents on behalf of Chemonics for a specific project. In other words, the DOA provides authority to someone other than the CEO to obligate funds on behalf of the company, thus creating a legal agency

"выделять средства"?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:брать финансовые обязательства
Explanation:
Здесь имеется в виду взятие на себя финансовых обязательств.
Selected response from:

Dmitri_FL
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4брать финансовые обязательства
Dmitri_FL
3обременять залогом/закладывать (финансовые/ликвидные) средства
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
брать финансовые обязательства


Explanation:
Здесь имеется в виду взятие на себя финансовых обязательств.

Dmitri_FL
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Благодарю!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обременять залогом/закладывать (финансовые/ликвидные) средства


Explanation:
2. (Law) (in the US) to bind (property, funds, etc) as security

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/obligate

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 511




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search