International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

unqualified

Russian translation: не подпадающие под категорию /не обладающие правом на что-либо

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unqualified
Russian translation:не подпадающие под категорию /не обладающие правом на что-либо
Entered by: Natalie

19:52 Oct 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / immigration
English term or phrase: unqualified
Any legalization program must provide equitable access to unqualified permanent resident or landed immigrant status.

из проекта по подготовке программы легализации статуса нелегальных иммигрантов
uFO
South Korea
не обладающие правом (на что-либо) /не подпадающие по категорию...
Explanation:
на что именно - это вам должно быть ясно из контекста; скорее всего речь о праве на получение каких либо пособий

In order to determine a person’s eligibility for public benefits, the law distinguishes between qualified and unqualified immigrants. Qualified immigrants include the following: 1) lawful permanent residents (LPR); 2) refugees, asylees, persons granted withholding of deportation or removal, conditional entry (prior to April 1, 1980) or paroled into the United States for at least one year; 3) Cuban/Haitian entrants; and, 4) battered spouses and children with a pending or approved visa application under the Violence Against Women Act. Unqualified immigrants are all other persons who do not fall under the above-described categories, including persons authorized by the government to remain in the United States, and undocumented migrants.
http://www.picum.org/BASIC_SOCIAL_RIGHTS/United_States.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-31 20:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поД категорию, разумеется
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
спасибо, "не подпадающие ни под какую категорию" оказалось тем что надо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7не обладающие правом (на что-либо) /не подпадающие по категорию...
Natalie
5 +5не имеющий прав на социальное обеспечение
Oleg Sollogub
4 +3Comment only in support of Natalie's answer
Irene N
4 +2не имеющие иммиграционного статуса
Olga B
5 -1не имеющий статуса
Irena Gintilas
5 -1несовершеннолетний
Levan Namoradze
4не обладающие правом голоса
Vitaly Gurevich
4не квалифицированный / не отвечающий требованиям закона
Ol_Besh
3I think I've got it...
nekogda


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не квалифицированный / не отвечающий требованиям закона


Explanation:
Скомпилировано из:

legally qualified правомочный; обладающий цензом; ***отвечающий требованиям, установленным законом*** (Lingvo 9.0 ML)


... законный статус пребывания в стране прежде, Штаты для временного пребывания на строго ...
www.youradwokat.com/rus/immigration/rusturvisas.html - 14k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



РЕКОМЕНДАЦИИ РАБОЧЕЙ ГРУППЫ ...
... от торговли людьми, и предоставить ему статус
временного пребывания (включая право на ...
www.cavt.ru/docs/rec_0210.shtml - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: если бы речь была о квалификации, то тогда уж "неквалифицированный" в одно слово (однако квалификация здесь ни при чем)
3 mins
  -> Имеется в виду не "квалицифированный/неквалифицированный труд", а "квалифицированый / не квалифицированый (законодательно)" как имеющий тот или иной статус. Спасибо!-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
не обладающие правом (на что-либо) /не подпадающие по категорию...


Explanation:
на что именно - это вам должно быть ясно из контекста; скорее всего речь о праве на получение каких либо пособий

In order to determine a person’s eligibility for public benefits, the law distinguishes between qualified and unqualified immigrants. Qualified immigrants include the following: 1) lawful permanent residents (LPR); 2) refugees, asylees, persons granted withholding of deportation or removal, conditional entry (prior to April 1, 1980) or paroled into the United States for at least one year; 3) Cuban/Haitian entrants; and, 4) battered spouses and children with a pending or approved visa application under the Violence Against Women Act. Unqualified immigrants are all other persons who do not fall under the above-described categories, including persons authorized by the government to remain in the United States, and undocumented migrants.
http://www.picum.org/BASIC_SOCIAL_RIGHTS/United_States.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-31 20:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поД категорию, разумеется

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
спасибо, "не подпадающие ни под какую категорию" оказалось тем что надо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene N: Да, думаю что именно так. Сейчас коммент добавлю.
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

agree  protolmach: absolutely, meanint not eligible, as opposed having no qualifications
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Илона

agree  manana
8 hrs

agree  Radian Yazynin
8 hrs

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
14 hrs

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
15 hrs

agree  Blithe
19 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не обладающие правом голоса


Explanation:
This particular(juridical) context suggests only one possibility, concerning "qualification".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-10-31 20:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more precise version: не имеющие права голоса


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Vitaly Gurevich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
не имеющие иммиграционного статуса


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enfrus: По-моему, только так. Все остальные варианты, правильные по сути, являются развитием идеи, а не собственно переводом термина.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ira

agree  Ines Burrell
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
не имеющий прав на социальное обеспечение


Explanation:
Qualified immigrants
Immigrants with permanent resident status and others who may be entitled to welfare benefits. PRWORA further divides this group into “pre-enactment” immigrants (those who arrived in the United States on or prior to August 22, 1996) and “post-enactment” immigrants (those arriving after). The pre-enactment group has considerably more welfare rights.

Unqualified Immigrants
Generally, immigrants who are in the United States temporarily—for example, students and visitors—or illegally. In general, unqualified immigrants are not entitled to benefits.

“Qualified” immigrants have some welfare rights. This group includes lawful permanent residents and certain refugees and those given asylum for humanitarian or political reasons.
“Unqualified” immigrants have no welfare rights. This group includes undocumented immigrants as well as those with temporary status, such as students and tourists.


    Reference: http://www.michiganinbrief.org/edition07/Chapter5/Immigratio...
Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene N: Олег, я не просто слово или два, а целый ответ не заметила... Прошу прощения, устала... Но вопрос этот для меня больной, поэтому поспешила поддержать.
13 mins

agree  nekogda: а что если так: unqualified permanent resident status - ограниченный статус постoянного жителя, т.к. разница между qualified and unqualified permanent resident: оба статуса - legal, но первый имеет право, а другой нет.
4 hrs

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
12 hrs

agree  cheeter
12 hrs

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
13 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comment only in support of Natalie's answer


Explanation:
Думаю, что Натали права. Речь о Medicare, Medicaid, SSI, welfare и прочих пособиях. Например, в Техасе родители, достигшие пенсионного возраста, но получившие статус постоянного жителя через воссоединение с детьми, не имеют права ни на что в течение 5 лет - дети считаются спонсорами. А в Калифорнии своя программа Medical - на нее имеют право все, у кого калифорнийский адрес и нужный возраст, хоть только вчера приехал.

The law remains formidably complex, even for people with long-time familiarity with welfare programs and benefits. Essentially, PRWORA grafted very complex laws dealing with immigration onto very complex laws dealing with welfare eligibility. The act divides the American immigrant population into two groups.

“Qualified” immigrants have some welfare rights. This group includes lawful permanent residents and certain refugees and those given asylum for humanitarian or political reasons.
“Unqualified” immigrants have no welfare rights. This group includes undocumented immigrants as well as those with temporary status, such as students and tourists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-10-31 20:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И в поддержку ответа Олега тоже!


    Reference: http://www.michiganinbrief.org/edition07/Chapter5/Immigratio...
Irene N
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Оля!

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Blithe
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
несовершеннолетний


Explanation:
Смысл таков. А переводить можно как угодно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-10-31 21:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С иммиграцией несовершеннолетних всегда проблемы. Они, естественно, не имею паспортов, отсюда и проблемы \"привязать\" к ним статус \"постоянного жительства\" и другие \"блага\" иммиграций.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene N: No, Levan, not even close. Sorry.
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
не имеющий статуса


Explanation:
Unqualified permanent resident = не имеющий статуса постоянного жителя.
См.: "ЧТО ДАЕТ СТАТУС "ПАРОЛЬ"?" в: http://russianeast.com/new/immigrationinfo-49.html



    Reference: http://russianeast.com/new/immigrationinfo-49.html
    Reference: http://www.zagran.kiev.ua/article.php?new=197&idart=1976
Irena Gintilas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheeter: "постоянный житель" в юриспруденции называется "резидент".
4 hrs

disagree  Irene N: Нет, Ирена, permanent resident и есть постоянный житель. Здесь не unqualified AS a permanent resident. I've been there...
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think I've got it...


Explanation:
Всё дело в том, что здесь речь идёт о ЛЕГАЛИЗАЦИИ, а не о предоставлении каких-либо прав. Target population - all illegal immigrants. В настоящий момент ситуация такая, что если нелегал идёт в гос.учереждение для регистрации, то ответ для него один: депортация. Поэтому-то никто и не приходит для регистрации. Оставлять это дольше в таком положении невозможно: проблема растёт как снежный ком. Поэтому решили искать компромисный вариант.

По видимому по данному проекту предусматривается делать следующее. Повторюсь: в настоящий момент статус - нелегал (illegal immigrant), перспектива - депортация.

После расмотрения дел поданых нелегалами, им будет присвоен один из следующих статусов:
1) landed immigrant status;
2) unqualified permanent resident status.

Заметьте, что первый и сейчас существует (сама в нём пробыла два года :). Данный статус означает, что ты а) легально пребываешь в США И б) у тебя имеется юридическое право на получение статуса постоянного жителя.

А что делать с остальными? Опять депортация? Тогда опять никто на регистрацию не придёт и новый закон будет ничем не лучше старого. Вот для этого-то и придумали новый статус: inqualified permamnent resident status, типа: сколько ни живи, а всё равно статус постоянного жителя не получишь, а если не нравиться, то поезжай домой. Круто! Я б до такого никогда не дадумалась! Как говориться: и овцы целы (т.е. нелегалы не депортированы и сосчитаны), и волки целы (т.е. uncle Sam doesn't have to spend a penny on any social benefits for them).

Но это всё было только обьяснение, а вот перевод... Исходя из всего вышесказанного вывод один: коротко не переведёшь :)) Самое лучшее что я смогла придумать: постоянный резидент без права получения статуса постоянного жителя. Хотя, как здесь уже было замечено, о термине "резидент", и тем более "постоянный резидент", можно поспорить.

nekogda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search