a party

Russian translation: сторона

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a party
Russian translation:сторона
Entered by: blawith (X)

15:00 Apr 4, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: a party
A ‘party’ is defined as all persons whose interests are shared and/or are represented by one attorney, solicitor or insurance company representative.
blawith (X)
сторона
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12сторона
Konstantin Kisin
4 +2Сторона
Jarema
1 +1СТОРОНА
Vitali Stanisheuski


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
сторона


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Svetlana Chekunova: суперскорость или телепатия?))
2 mins
  -> да уж...:)

agree  Natalya Zelikova: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/987264 (по поводу мейла: уже :) )
4 mins
  -> stranno, totzhe asker...Natalya,SPASIBO :)

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
8 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: а засквошить вопрос рука не поднялась? ;)
11 mins
  -> mogu tipa, no ja ne znal esli chestno, mozhno navernoe :)

agree  Kirill Semenov: нет, это "вечеринка" ! all persons whose interests are shared ;-) + Еще любопытно, при чем тут категория Gov/Politics ;-)
15 mins
  -> :)))))

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): Не ну всё ноль да ноль минут, а в отрицалово все никак, прям улитки какие-то!!!
16 mins
  -> LOL

agree  Marina Davidenko
21 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  mk_lab
22 mins
  -> спасибо, я уж подумал Вы с моим ответом не согласны :)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
4 hrs
  -> spasibo

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: не ждали? ;)
4 hrs
  -> ага!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Сторона


Explanation:
Сторона.

Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
14 mins
  -> Spasibo.

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: В качестве утешительного приза ;))))
20 mins
  -> :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
СТОРОНА


Explanation:
У всех разные ответы: сторона и Сторона, надо внести и свою лепту...
P.S. У меня де жа вю, или у кого-то амнезия?

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
97 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search