non-legible

Russian translation: ненапечатанный

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-legible
Russian translation:ненапечатанный
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

06:51 Apr 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: non-legible
The above information was communicated in non-legible form and authenticated by the Registara of Companies under section 710A of the Companies Act 1985.

illegible мне известно и понятно, но вот non-legible???
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
ненапечатанный
Explanation:
"In non-legible forms" ~ "in softcopy".
non-legible information is the information which has not been printed out for reading and is kept in floppy disks, CDs, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-21 07:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, softcopy is one of non-legible forms.
Non-legible forms include audio records etc.
I think \"в нечитаемом формате\" will fit better in the context
======================================================================
(4) In this section \'reproduced in a non-legible
form\' includes reproduction of the certified
copies of the entries in the registers by means
of microfilm, microfiche, magnetic tape,
diskette, compact disc or any other non-legible
form (by electronic means or otherwise) which is
capable of reproducing the certified copies in a
permanent legible form.
http://www.ucc.ie/law/irlii/statutes/2002-08.php

Compass WELL
... Позднее она, как и герб, использовалась в макете папок для документов этой же
компании. Макет, к сожалению, был сохранён в нечитаемом формате.
www.soloalien.times.lv/g/k008.html - 2k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

ОАО \"ЧЕЛИНДБАНК\": Структура электронного документа
... Двоичный блок - это информация в упакованном нечитаемом формате. Эта часть не
обязательно должна присутствовать в документе (опциональна). ...
www.chelindbank.ru/clbank/usr-01-03.shtml - 16k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Архив Календаря событий. 2003. Май.
... Вадим и Валерий Мищуки. (От Поликарпова А.Н. в нечитаемом формате 3 мая.)
Бард-клуб \"МоМент\", ул.Новослободская, 45/3, ДК ГУВД (за углом в Горловом ...
www.bardafisha.ru/2003-may.htm - 216k - Вэбийн Cache
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
СпасибО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ненапечатанный
Tsogt Gombosuren
5такая-то информация / документ была получена БЕЗ ЛЕГАЛИЗАЦИ [без подписи /печати или не заверенная ]
Alexander Onishko
4self-explainable (below)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4невнятный
Vladimir Chumak


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
невнятный


Explanation:
non-legible = illegible
неразборчивый, нечёткий

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ненапечатанный


Explanation:
"In non-legible forms" ~ "in softcopy".
non-legible information is the information which has not been printed out for reading and is kept in floppy disks, CDs, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-21 07:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, softcopy is one of non-legible forms.
Non-legible forms include audio records etc.
I think \"в нечитаемом формате\" will fit better in the context
======================================================================
(4) In this section \'reproduced in a non-legible
form\' includes reproduction of the certified
copies of the entries in the registers by means
of microfilm, microfiche, magnetic tape,
diskette, compact disc or any other non-legible
form (by electronic means or otherwise) which is
capable of reproducing the certified copies in a
permanent legible form.
http://www.ucc.ie/law/irlii/statutes/2002-08.php

Compass WELL
... Позднее она, как и герб, использовалась в макете папок для документов этой же
компании. Макет, к сожалению, был сохранён в нечитаемом формате.
www.soloalien.times.lv/g/k008.html - 2k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

ОАО \"ЧЕЛИНДБАНК\": Структура электронного документа
... Двоичный блок - это информация в упакованном нечитаемом формате. Эта часть не
обязательно должна присутствовать в документе (опциональна). ...
www.chelindbank.ru/clbank/usr-01-03.shtml - 16k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Архив Календаря событий. 2003. Май.
... Вадим и Валерий Мищуки. (От Поликарпова А.Н. в нечитаемом формате 3 мая.)
Бард-клуб \"МоМент\", ул.Новослободская, 45/3, ДК ГУВД (за углом в Горловом ...
www.bardafisha.ru/2003-may.htm - 216k - Вэбийн Cache


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
СпасибО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Note: For use only when the register is kept by computer or in some other non-legible form. www.iscmns.org/admin/ 353a%20Electronic%20Register%20of%20Members.pdf
11 mins
  -> Thanks Mikhail! :-)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert! :-)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Svetlana! :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-explainable (below)


Explanation:
... ***diskette, compact disc or any other non-legible form (by electronic means or otherwise)**** which is ... (4) In this section 'reproduced in a non-legible ...
www.ucc.ie/law/irlii/statutes/2002-08.php - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

CENTRAL BANK ACT, 1989. SECTION 140
... Retention of certain information in-***non legible form. ... magnetic tape or in any non-legible form (by use of electronics or otherwise)*** which is capable ...
www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA16Y1989S140.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-21 07:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Печатный документ имеет свои уникальные достоинства, которым пока ***электронные средства хранения информации*** не могут противопоставить ничего адекватного. ...
www.abius.ru/articles/read_article.php?id=76

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-21 07:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... информация на электронных носителях...

( в \"непечатном виде\" подошло бы, но есть (совсем) другое значение :-)))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
такая-то информация / документ была получена БЕЗ ЛЕГАЛИЗАЦИ [без подписи /печати или не заверенная ]


Explanation:
поэтому Registara её ЗАВЕРИЛ в соответствии со статьеё такой-то

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search