explotab

Russian translation: эксплотаб (Explotab)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:explotab
Russian translation:эксплотаб (Explotab)
Entered by: Anna Tomashevskaya

14:14 Oct 17, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / crime
English term or phrase: explotab
that will facilitate the desintegration of the pill, such as croscarmellose, explotab
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Экспотаб
Explanation:
В данном случае, скорее всего, нужно употребить транслитерацию, так это вещество, способствующее растворению/ращеплению таблетки или веществ.
НА русском языке пока этого нет, видно, поэтому вы и переводите что-то вроде патента.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-17 14:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, эксплотаб.
Selected response from:

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, тогда это, мне думается, не что иное, как дезинтегрант
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Оставить по-английски
Alexander Demyanov
2Экспотаб
Anna Tomashevskaya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Экспотаб


Explanation:
В данном случае, скорее всего, нужно употребить транслитерацию, так это вещество, способствующее растворению/ращеплению таблетки или веществ.
НА русском языке пока этого нет, видно, поэтому вы и переводите что-то вроде патента.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-17 14:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, эксплотаб.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    www.nutraingredientsusa.com/ ingredients/information.asp?id=379
Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, тогда это, мне думается, не что иное, как дезинтегрант

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Оставить по-английски


Explanation:
EXPLOTAB® - registered trademark.
До тех пор, пока название не стало нарицательным/широкоупотребимым в России (как кока-кола, ксерокс и т.п.), следует оставлять английское написание.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search