Registrar

Russian translation: Совет по аккредитации регистраторов систем управления качеством

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registrar Accreditation Board
Russian translation:Совет по аккредитации регистраторов систем управления качеством
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

14:19 Jan 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Registrar
Опять эти сокращения после фамилий...
Меня зовут так-то, CQA, RAB QMS. Я сначала подумал - масоны, оказалось - нет. Дама из ANSI, Американского национального института стандартов,
CQA - Certified Quality Auditor
дипломированный специалист по оценке качества?
RAB - Registrar Accreditation Board (ANSI term)
QMS - Quality Management Systems.

Меня интересует, что за Board такой, она в него входит, получается? Хелп!!
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
Совет по аккредитации регистраторов систем управления качеством
Explanation:
RAB Background
Совет по аккредитации регистраторов (RAB), организованный для аккредитации регистраторов системы ISO 9000, были объединены для создания Национальной программы аккредитации, в рамках которой проводится аккредитация регистраторов систем EMS и провайдеров систем управления качеством и экологической деятельностью. Совет RAB будет выдавать сертификат аудиторам систем EMS.


The Registrar Accreditation Board (RAB) was established in 1989 by the American Society for Quality. Its original mission was to provide accreditation services for ISO 9000 Quality Management Systems (QMS) registrars. The new organization was structured as an independent legal entity. RAB is governed and operated independently from ASQ.

When RAB was first created, it immediately sought to strengthen the U.S. system for registrar accreditation by pursuing a formal relationship with the American National Standards Institute (ANSI). In 1991, ANSI and RAB joined forces to establish the American National Accreditation Program for Registrars of Quality Systems.

The next year RAB introduced QMS course provider accreditation and auditor certification programs that were separate from the joint program with ANSI. Then in 1996, with the release of new ISO 14000 Environmental Management Systems (EMS) standards, the ANSI-RAB National Accreditation Program (NAP) was formed, replacing the original joint program.

The NAP covers the accreditation of QMS and EMS registrars as well as accreditation of course providers offering QMS and EMS auditor training courses. Certification programs for both EMS and QMS auditors are operated solely by RAB, separate from the NAP.

RAB, headquartered in Milwaukee, WI, is a not-for-profit organization that is financially self-supported and governed by a 16-member board of directors. Members of the board represent both quality and environmental stakeholders and include technical experts, business executives, industry representatives, and employees of registrar organizations.

RAB policy is established by the RAB board of directors and, for those programs operated with ANSI, by a Joint Oversight Board populated equally by representatives of each organization.

RAB exists to serve the conformity assessment needs of business and industry, registrars, course providers and individual auditors. Stay with us - this site has a lot more information for you.

Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Совет по аккредитации регистраторов систем управления качеством
Sergey Strakhov
1Совет аккредитации регистратора
Eduard Kurilovich


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Совет по аккредитации регистраторов систем управления качеством


Explanation:
RAB Background
Совет по аккредитации регистраторов (RAB), организованный для аккредитации регистраторов системы ISO 9000, были объединены для создания Национальной программы аккредитации, в рамках которой проводится аккредитация регистраторов систем EMS и провайдеров систем управления качеством и экологической деятельностью. Совет RAB будет выдавать сертификат аудиторам систем EMS.


The Registrar Accreditation Board (RAB) was established in 1989 by the American Society for Quality. Its original mission was to provide accreditation services for ISO 9000 Quality Management Systems (QMS) registrars. The new organization was structured as an independent legal entity. RAB is governed and operated independently from ASQ.

When RAB was first created, it immediately sought to strengthen the U.S. system for registrar accreditation by pursuing a formal relationship with the American National Standards Institute (ANSI). In 1991, ANSI and RAB joined forces to establish the American National Accreditation Program for Registrars of Quality Systems.

The next year RAB introduced QMS course provider accreditation and auditor certification programs that were separate from the joint program with ANSI. Then in 1996, with the release of new ISO 14000 Environmental Management Systems (EMS) standards, the ANSI-RAB National Accreditation Program (NAP) was formed, replacing the original joint program.

The NAP covers the accreditation of QMS and EMS registrars as well as accreditation of course providers offering QMS and EMS auditor training courses. Certification programs for both EMS and QMS auditors are operated solely by RAB, separate from the NAP.

RAB, headquartered in Milwaukee, WI, is a not-for-profit organization that is financially self-supported and governed by a 16-member board of directors. Members of the board represent both quality and environmental stakeholders and include technical experts, business executives, industry representatives, and employees of registrar organizations.

RAB policy is established by the RAB board of directors and, for those programs operated with ANSI, by a Joint Oversight Board populated equally by representatives of each organization.

RAB exists to serve the conformity assessment needs of business and industry, registrars, course providers and individual auditors. Stay with us - this site has a lot more information for you.




    Reference: http://www.x-atom.ru/cniiatom/a-2000/ex7.htm
Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduard Kurilovich: Да, конечно
9 mins
  -> Cпасибо, Эдуард!

agree  Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Евгений!

agree  mk_lab
41 mins
  -> Сапсибо, mk_lab!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Людвиг!

agree  eeeeeeeeee (X)
3 days 53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Совет аккредитации регистратора


Explanation:
The Registrar Accreditation Board (RAB) is a private, not-for-profit organization and is an affiliate of the American Society for Quality. (www.rabnet.com)
Цитата: «СОГЛАШЕНИЕ ОБ АККРЕДИТАЦИИ РЕГИСТРАТОРА ICANN»
Российская ссылка: http://www.ripn.net:8080/nic/dns/agreem_reg.html.



Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search