Notwithstanding any provision of the contract to the contrary

Russian translation: Несмотря на любые положения договора, предусматривающие обратное

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Notwithstanding any provision of the contract to the contrary
Russian translation:Несмотря на любые положения договора, предусматривающие обратное
Entered by: Yuri Melnikov

11:33 Jan 22, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Notwithstanding any provision of the contract to the contrary
тут 2 раза воперки
нотвистэндиг и ту зе контрари
как все понять
только это выраж интересует
Notwithstanding any provision of the contract to the contrary the Seller and the Buyer shall in no event, whether as a result of breach of contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, be responsible or held liable to the Buyer for any consequential, incidental, prospective, remote, special or speculative damages suffered by the Buyer including, but not limited to, loss of use of the Goods, loss of profits, loss of production or business interruption, loss of interest or financing costs, howsoever the same may be caused.
Vova
несмотря на любые положения
Explanation:
Несмотря на любые положения настоящего договора, предусматривающие обратное, ... - еще один устоявшийся юридический штамп
Selected response from:

Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8несмотря на
Sergey Strakhov
5 +2несмотря на любые положения
Yuri Melnikov
5 +1Без учета противоречащих положений настоящего договора,...
Julia Vaynzo (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
несмотря на


Explanation:
это notwithstanding я бы сказал: "Вне зависимости от каких-л. положений договора..."

а to the contrary - это "в противоположность чему-л."

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Независимо от любых противоречащих этому положений договора и т.д.
4 mins
  -> согласен. Спасибо, Яков!:)

agree  Levan Namoradze: With Yakov
12 mins
  -> Thanx!:)

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
21 mins
  -> Thanx!:)

agree  Irene N: И с Яковом.
47 mins

agree  20tog
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  loona
3 hrs

agree  Polina Vybornova: Точно - Yakov!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Без учета противоречащих положений настоящего договора,...


Explanation:
as suggested by my advocate...

Julia Vaynzo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notwithstanding any provision of the contract to the contrary
несмотря на любые положения


Explanation:
Несмотря на любые положения настоящего договора, предусматривающие обратное, ... - еще один устоявшийся юридический штамп

Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
46 mins

agree  cheeter: юю
42 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search