ADMINISTRATIVE SHARE:100%.

Russian translation: Права собственности

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Administrative Share
Russian translation:Права собственности
Entered by: Anastasia Leonova

21:11 Oct 18, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ADMINISTRATIVE SHARE:100%.
what the hell can it mean? pls help!

MUSIC SYNCHRONISATION LICENCE AGREEMENT
....
MEDIUM:TV.
PRODUCTION: …
COMPOSITION:Liturgy …
WRITER:Sergei Rachmaninoff.
PUBLISHER: …
ADMINISTRATIVE SHARE:100%.
TERRITORY:Russia, Europe, CIS.
RIGHTS GRANTED:Television, DVD and VHS.
TERM:5 years.
USAGE:Background.
DURATION OF USE:27 seconds.
TIMES IN PRODUCTION:Once.
EXCLUSIVITY:Not Applicable.
Anastasia Leonova
Ukraine
Права собственности издателя (выпускающей фирмы): 100%
Explanation:
Я не уверена в слове "издатель", но не думаю, что нас тут интересует дележка неких системных ресурсов.

Поскольку композитора (Сергея Рахманинова), к сожалению, нет в живых, и некому платить авторскую долю, все остается фирме, выпускающей диск. Иначе существует еще "writer's или composer's share". Я так понимаю.


As defined by the copyright law, the word "publish" most simply means "distribution of copies of a work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental lease, or lending". As a practical matter, ***music publishing consists primarily of all ***administrative duties, exploitation of copyrights, and collection of monies*** generated from the exploitation of those copyrights. If you make a publishing deal and a publisher takes on these responsibilities then it ***"administers"*** the compositions. Administrative duties range from filing all the necessary registrations (i.e., copyright forms) to answering inquiries regarding the musical compositions

Исключительные права: не применимо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-19 16:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тут, кажется, про ТВ-передачу или концерт. Но это для нашего вопроса несущественно. Возможно, в музыкальном мире уже приняты буквальные \"административные права\", хотя по большому счету это неверный и путающий термин, поскольку речь идет именно о правах на деньги за выпуск передачи. Можно поискать по сетке.
Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
Thnx Irene, that's what I thought...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Права собственности издателя (выпускающей фирмы): 100%
Irene N
3папки административного назначения
Ines Burrell
3административный ресурс
Natalia Elo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrative share:100%.
административный ресурс


Explanation:
.

Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 289

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrative share:100%.
папки административного назначения


Explanation:
Это компьютероное объяснение:

Google.com
Безопасность в Windows NT::Компьютерная ...... образуются папки административного назначения ( Administrative shares), которые обеспечивают ...
www.zashita.by.ru/winnt.shtml - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 105

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative share:100%.
Права собственности издателя (выпускающей фирмы): 100%


Explanation:
Я не уверена в слове "издатель", но не думаю, что нас тут интересует дележка неких системных ресурсов.

Поскольку композитора (Сергея Рахманинова), к сожалению, нет в живых, и некому платить авторскую долю, все остается фирме, выпускающей диск. Иначе существует еще "writer's или composer's share". Я так понимаю.


As defined by the copyright law, the word "publish" most simply means "distribution of copies of a work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental lease, or lending". As a practical matter, ***music publishing consists primarily of all ***administrative duties, exploitation of copyrights, and collection of monies*** generated from the exploitation of those copyrights. If you make a publishing deal and a publisher takes on these responsibilities then it ***"administers"*** the compositions. Administrative duties range from filing all the necessary registrations (i.e., copyright forms) to answering inquiries regarding the musical compositions

Исключительные права: не применимо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-19 16:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тут, кажется, про ТВ-передачу или концерт. Но это для нашего вопроса несущественно. Возможно, в музыкальном мире уже приняты буквальные \"административные права\", хотя по большому счету это неверный и путающий термин, поскольку речь идет именно о правах на деньги за выпуск передачи. Можно поискать по сетке.


    Reference: http://wallacecollins.com/3.html
Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1410
Grading comment
Thnx Irene, that's what I thought...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Slokvenko: да
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search