above-mentioned Subchapter

Russian translation: вышеупомянутая копорация типа S

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:above-mentioned Subchapter S Company
Russian translation:вышеупомянутая копорация типа S
Entered by: Alexander Grabowski

12:15 Nov 14, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / �Законы США
English term or phrase: above-mentioned Subchapter
I certify that the above-mentioned Subchapter S Corporation files Form F000000, U.S. Income Tax Return for an S Corporation, and to the best of our knowledge, each shareholder listed below is a resident of the United States for purposes of the U.S. taxation and will remain so throughout the current taxable year.

И, какая часть речи Subchapter, к чему она относится? Может, в оригинале какая-то ошибка?

Спасибо!
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
вышеупомянутая копорация типа S
Explanation:
Я подтверждаю, что вышеупомянутая копорация типа S подает налоговую декларацию США по форме F000000 [, предназначенной] для корпораций типа S, и, насколько нам известно, каждый из указанных ниже акционеров является резидентом США для целей налогообложения США и остается таковым в течение текущего налогового года.

НЕ ТРАНСЛИТЕРИРОВАТЬ "S", ИНАЧЕ ПОЛУЧИТСЯ ПУТАНИЦА С "Subchapter C Corporation", т.е. "корпорацией типа С"!!!

_______________________
What Is an S Corporation (S Subchapter)?
An S corporation, also known as an S subchapter, refers to a type of corporation that meets specific Internal Revenue Code requirements. The requirements give a corporation with 100 shareholders or less the benefit of incorporation while being taxed as a partnership. The corporation may pass income directly to shareholders and avoid double taxation.

Requirements include being a domestic corporation, not having more than 100 shareholders—which includes only eligible shareholders—and having only one class of stock.
https://bit.ly/2IsJxVz
________________________

Корпорация типа S (S Corporation)
Корпорация типа S также является стандартной корпорацией, которая, однако, подпадает под действие специального налогового режима Налоговой службы США (Internal Revenue Service). В отличие от корпорации типа С данный вид корпорации использует сквозное налогообложение. S-корпорации подают налоговые декларации, однако не уплачивают налог на уровне компании. Корпоративная прибыль или убыток перетекают в налоговые декларации владельцев корпорации, таким образом налог на прибыль уплачивается только на уровне акционеров.
Основными недостатками корпорации типа S являются:

ограничение числа акционеров (не более 100), среди которых не должно быть нерезидентов;

ограничение числа типов акций, выпускаемых корпорацией (только один тип);
... итд
https://bit.ly/3f3aMBF
___________________________


Для сравнения:
___________________________
Definition of a Subchapter C Corporation
Choosing a legal structure for your business is an essential step in the process of creating a business. The legal structure of your business determines how your business pays taxes on its profits and which tax forms you or your managers use to file its tax returns. A Subchapter C corporation is a business that is taxed as a legal entity separate from the owners.
https://smallbusiness.chron.com/definition-subchapter-c-corp...
___________________________

Difference Between C Corp vs S Corp
The biggest difference between C and S corporations is taxes. C corporations pay tax on their income, plus you pay tax on whatever income you receive as an owner or employee. An S corporation doesn’t pay tax. Instead, you and the other owners report the company revenue as personal income.
https://www.nav.com/blog/s-corp-vs-c-corp-whats-the-differen...

и там еще много полезной информации
___________________________
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Наталия! Вы на PROZ`е -- самый лучший специалист! Читать Ваши комментарии -- всегда одно удовольствие!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2вышеупомянутая копорация типа S
Natalie
3 -1вышеупомянутая, созданная согласно подглавы/раздела "С" (налогового кодекса США), корпорация
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
above-mentioned subchapter
вышеупомянутая, созданная согласно подглавы/раздела "С" (налогового кодекса США), корпорация


Explanation:
1subchapter S

док.
гос. фин., амер. подглава "S" (раздел "S" в налоговом кодексе США, посвященный малым корпорациям, которые облагаются налогами как товарищества)
See:
small corporation

* * *
подглава "С": раздел "С" в налоговом кодексе США, посвященный малым корпорациям, которые облагаются налогами как товарищества, если они имеют 35 и менее акционеров; в таком случае прибыль облагается налогами через акционеров как - физических лиц (нет двойного налогообложения); такие компании называются С-корпорациями или корпорациями с налоговыми опционами; = S-corporation; small business corporation; Subchapter S corporation; tax-option corporation; см. cash basis.
Англо-русский экономический словарь > subchapter S https://translate.academic.ru/S subchapter/en/ru/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 мин (2020-11-14 12:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не знаю почему они транслитерируют S, мне кажется это лишнее

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: S и C - это разные типы корпораций
41 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
above-mentioned subchapter
вышеупомянутая копорация типа S


Explanation:
Я подтверждаю, что вышеупомянутая копорация типа S подает налоговую декларацию США по форме F000000 [, предназначенной] для корпораций типа S, и, насколько нам известно, каждый из указанных ниже акционеров является резидентом США для целей налогообложения США и остается таковым в течение текущего налогового года.

НЕ ТРАНСЛИТЕРИРОВАТЬ "S", ИНАЧЕ ПОЛУЧИТСЯ ПУТАНИЦА С "Subchapter C Corporation", т.е. "корпорацией типа С"!!!

_______________________
What Is an S Corporation (S Subchapter)?
An S corporation, also known as an S subchapter, refers to a type of corporation that meets specific Internal Revenue Code requirements. The requirements give a corporation with 100 shareholders or less the benefit of incorporation while being taxed as a partnership. The corporation may pass income directly to shareholders and avoid double taxation.

Requirements include being a domestic corporation, not having more than 100 shareholders—which includes only eligible shareholders—and having only one class of stock.
https://bit.ly/2IsJxVz
________________________

Корпорация типа S (S Corporation)
Корпорация типа S также является стандартной корпорацией, которая, однако, подпадает под действие специального налогового режима Налоговой службы США (Internal Revenue Service). В отличие от корпорации типа С данный вид корпорации использует сквозное налогообложение. S-корпорации подают налоговые декларации, однако не уплачивают налог на уровне компании. Корпоративная прибыль или убыток перетекают в налоговые декларации владельцев корпорации, таким образом налог на прибыль уплачивается только на уровне акционеров.
Основными недостатками корпорации типа S являются:

ограничение числа акционеров (не более 100), среди которых не должно быть нерезидентов;

ограничение числа типов акций, выпускаемых корпорацией (только один тип);
... итд
https://bit.ly/3f3aMBF
___________________________


Для сравнения:
___________________________
Definition of a Subchapter C Corporation
Choosing a legal structure for your business is an essential step in the process of creating a business. The legal structure of your business determines how your business pays taxes on its profits and which tax forms you or your managers use to file its tax returns. A Subchapter C corporation is a business that is taxed as a legal entity separate from the owners.
https://smallbusiness.chron.com/definition-subchapter-c-corp...
___________________________

Difference Between C Corp vs S Corp
The biggest difference between C and S corporations is taxes. C corporations pay tax on their income, plus you pay tax on whatever income you receive as an owner or employee. An S corporation doesn’t pay tax. Instead, you and the other owners report the company revenue as personal income.
https://www.nav.com/blog/s-corp-vs-c-corp-whats-the-differen...

и там еще много полезной информации
___________________________

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Наталия! Вы на PROZ`е -- самый лучший специалист! Читать Ваши комментарии -- всегда одно удовольствие!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesia Kutsenko
44 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Bobritsky
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search