Police car

Russian translation: Politseiskaya mashina.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Police Car
Russian translation:Politseiskaya mashina.

22:37 Dec 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: Police car
"A POLICE CAR is a car which the police use when cruising or patroling the streets"

I was wondering how this translates into Russian? Any help is greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Полицейская машина
Explanation:
4,920 hits on Google -in parentheses! Here are some examples:

YTPO.ru - ежедневная e-газета
... Союз Журналистов, В Индии взорвана полицейская
машина: 6 человек убиты, 7 ранены. ...
www.utro.ru/news/2003/08/11/222061.shtml - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Lenta.ru: В МИРЕ: Новая британская ...
... PDA/КПК. Новая британская полицейская машина
реагирует на голос. В Великобритании ...
www.lenta.ru/world/2003/10/26/car/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Lenta.ru: В МИРЕ: Новая британская ...
... 56:52, Новая британская полицейская машина
реагирует на голос. В Великобритании ...
www.lenta.ru/world/2003/10/26/car/_Printed.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lenta.ru ]

ОЗОН - [3698 Лего. Полицейская машина]
... Ирина Пит. 3698 Лего. Полицейская машина увеличить,
Распродажа! Старая цена: 511 руб. ...
www.ozon.ru/context/detail/name/ kidworld_catalog/id/1428165/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

RussianCourier.com - Новости - Наука и ...
RussianCourier.com Новости - Новая британская полицейская
машина реагирует на голос ...
www.russiancourier.com/news/2003/10/27/13118/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 23:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Politseyskaya mashina (transliteration)
Selected response from:

Oleg Pashuk (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much Oleg!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Полицейская машина
Oleg Pashuk (X)
4 +2патрульный автомобиль
Aeryn (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
патрульный автомобиль


Explanation:
I think it can be translated like this.

Aeryn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kire (X)
2 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing: possible, but this is a somewhat more narrow meaning
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Полицейская машина


Explanation:
4,920 hits on Google -in parentheses! Here are some examples:

YTPO.ru - ежедневная e-газета
... Союз Журналистов, В Индии взорвана полицейская
машина: 6 человек убиты, 7 ранены. ...
www.utro.ru/news/2003/08/11/222061.shtml - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Lenta.ru: В МИРЕ: Новая британская ...
... PDA/КПК. Новая британская полицейская машина
реагирует на голос. В Великобритании ...
www.lenta.ru/world/2003/10/26/car/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Lenta.ru: В МИРЕ: Новая британская ...
... 56:52, Новая британская полицейская машина
реагирует на голос. В Великобритании ...
www.lenta.ru/world/2003/10/26/car/_Printed.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lenta.ru ]

ОЗОН - [3698 Лего. Полицейская машина]
... Ирина Пит. 3698 Лего. Полицейская машина увеличить,
Распродажа! Старая цена: 511 руб. ...
www.ozon.ru/context/detail/name/ kidworld_catalog/id/1428165/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

RussianCourier.com - Новости - Наука и ...
RussianCourier.com Новости - Новая британская полицейская
машина реагирует на голос ...
www.russiancourier.com/news/2003/10/27/13118/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 23:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Politseyskaya mashina (transliteration)

Oleg Pashuk (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much Oleg!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  ganaa444: this is more natural
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mishanya: он же "воронок", он же "бобик" :))
9 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: воронок - ранее черного цвета - машина для перевозки задержанных и заключенных.
10 hrs
  -> And, what did I do wrong?:-)

agree  artyan
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Onishko
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Elena Volkovaya
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  olganet
21 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search