t-units

Russian translation: T-юнит или Т-единица

16:01 Dec 2, 2016
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / communication
English term or phrase: t-units
They then analyze only lexical and syntactic features of the narratives. In fact, five of the nine measures involve use of t-units, a measure of syntactic complexity developed by Hunt (1965) on the basis of Chomsky's (1957) then-current transformational-generative theory of language structure.
AnnaArt
Russian Federation
Russian translation:T-юнит или Т-единица
Explanation:
По теории Хомского и Ханта, это минимальная синтаксическая единица языка, предназначенная для определения группы слов как самостоятельного предложения. Применяется для измерения сложности грамматических конструкций.
Selected response from:

LarisaK
Russian Federation


Summary of answers provided
4T-юнит или Т-единица
LarisaK
3eдиница T-unit
FreEditor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
t-unit
eдиница T-unit


Explanation:
За неимением лучших вариантов, можно оставить "T-unit" как есть. Так уже делали оказывается.


    Reference: http://edoc.bseu.by:8080/bitstream/edoc/23387/1/Stempen_I.R....
FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T-юнит или Т-единица


Explanation:
По теории Хомского и Ханта, это минимальная синтаксическая единица языка, предназначенная для определения группы слов как самостоятельного предложения. Применяется для измерения сложности грамматических конструкций.

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search